new

   Home | About Us | Contact Us

 

 

May/JUNE 2014

Greetings!
New TCA All - Sports Report videos will continue through the first part of 2014. Make sure you keep checking back.

 

Spotlight

 

 

All-Region Teams

5-AAAAA

Player of the year: Chandler Burks, South Paulding

Lineman of the year: Lorenzo Adger, South Paulding

Special teams player of the year: Josh Klein, East Paulding

48-minute player: Matt Mixon, North Paulding

Offensive player of the year: Chase Noonan, North Paulding

Defensive player of the year: Dylan Coleman, East Paulding

Newcomer of the year: Sonny Smith, East Paulding

Assistant coach of the year: Jeremy Edwards, North Paulding

Coach of the year: Scott Jones, North Paulding

 

Offense

QB - Mitchell Webb, East Paulding

QB - Conner Larson, Allatoona

RB - Josh Batista, Allatoona

RB - Jae Bowen, South Paulding

RB - Frank Griffin, Rome

RB - Corn Collins, North Paulding

WR - Mac Seagle, North Paulding

WR - Kris Ballinger, Villa Rica

WR - Kayden Bishop, North Paulding

WR - DJ Ezell, Allatoona

WR - LJ Pope, South Paulding

TE - Ben Norman, South Paulding

TE - Andricus Parker, Hiram

OL - Amir Moore, Allatoona

OL - Blaylan Howard, East Paulding

OL - Aaron Kirksey, Rome

OL - Connor Brumfield, Allatoona

OL - Hogan Barris, Rome

OL - Tanner Ledbetter, East Paulding

OL - Cooper Corley, North Paulding

OL - Cameron Banks, North Paulding

 

Defense

DL - Chris Guinn, East Paulding

DL - Desmond Johnson, Rome

DL - Brett Duncan, Allatoona

DL - Arius Ofum, Rome

DL - Connor Christian, East Paulding

DL - Casey Cobb, South Paulding

DL - Drew Lewis, Villa Rica

DL - Brandon Ballard, Paulding County

LB - Jack Senkowitz, North Paulding

LB - Justin Wade, Allatoona

LB - Jarred Weaver, Villa Rica

LB - Isaiah Ross, Woodland

LB - Ben Burge, Rome

LB - Tyler Gordon, East Paulding

DB - Khalia Hackett, South Paulding

DB - Trevon Simmons, South Paulding

DB - Anthony Ellis, Rome

DB - Keenan Pace, East Paulding

DB - Terrence Boykin, Villa Rica

DB - Tae Rae, East Paulding

DB - Jace White, North Paulding

DB - Grant Quick, Woodland

 

Honorable mention: Allatoona - Trevor Patrick OL, Yoshi Nicholson OL, Russell Halimon RB. East Paulding - Tae Rae RB, Malik Bruce DB, Mac Coleman LB, Marlin Nichols LB. Hiram - Eli Saucier WR, Attorney Gallman DL, Jacob Coykendall DL, Dakota Adair LB, Kendall Davis-Bristor LB, DJ Jackson DB. Lithia Springs - Tikal Petty QB, Chris Marlin TE, Corinthian Neal DB, Justin Meriweather DB, Anthony Oscar DL, Jabarisu Cooper LB. Paulding County - Thomas Sieh RB, Blake Chafin OL, Ty Rosier OL, Antonio Golden WR, Takorey Boykin DL, Caleb Sailors LB, Dylan Peeples LB, Mark Toussaint DB. Rome - Devantae Mallett WR. South Paulding - Brandon Southerland OL, Tanner Holcomb OL, Darrel Wilson WR, Kerrington Smith DL, Jack Young LB, Maurice Collier LB. Villa Rica - Mario Williams OL, Yassar El-Amin WR. Woodland - Jon Austin OL, DaMek Lewis DL, Khalil Morris LB.

 

1-AAAA

Player of the year: Charles Stafford, Monroe

Offensive player of the year: Jeremiah Hill, Cairo

Defensive player of the year: Trenton Thompson, Westover

Coach of the year: Octavia J. Jones Sr., Westover

 

First-team offense

QB - Johnathan Thomas, Americus-Sumter

RB - Shannon Saunders, Westover

RB - Wesley Fields, Americus

WR - Landon Whitman, Crisp County

WR - Emmanuel Davis, Monroe

WR - Ricardo Sloan, Dougherty

OL - Richard Walker, Cairo

OL - Henry Battle, Americus-Sumter

OL - Tyler Sheppard, Cairo

OL - Johnathan Leverette, Americus-Sumter

OL - Jeff Bradley, Worth

ATH - Jaelon Benjamin, Westover

OL - Breon King, Crisp County

 

First-team defense

DL - Andre Hadley, Cairo

DL - Brenten Wimberly, Westover

DL - Tim McCray, Monroe

DL - Elijah Johnson, Crisp County

LB - Antravious Parks, Westover

LB - Jawon Young, Albany

LB - Marcus Gaines, Cairo

LB - Antonio Leroy, Monroe

DB - Jysanti Richardson, Westover

DB - Julian Colwell, Westover

DB - Eric Burrows, Worth County

DB - Montre Hartage, Crisp County

P - Taylor Donalson, Cairo

PK - Tanner Stumpe, Westover

 

Second-team offense

QB - Ta'Keevian Harris, Westover

RB - Quantavious Sweney, Worth County

RB - Darrell Brown, Monroe

WR - Reece Wooten, Cairo

WR - DJ Harris, Americus-Sumter

WR - Kiemetric Parks, Monroe

OL - Toney Mosley, Westover

OL - Brentavious Glanton, Monroe

OL - Kentavious Trent, Dougherty

OL - Jecard Parker, Worth County

 

Second-team defense

DL - Tyler Clark, Americus-Sumter

DL - Greg Clark, Worth County

DL - Jamill Curry, Worth County

DL - Jaylon Scott, Dougherty

LB - Gregory Harvey, Crisp County

LB - Robert Hicks, Dougherty

LB - Trey Lucus, Worth County

LB - Xavier Mitchell, Americus Sumter

DB - Dontavious Gurley, Cairo

DB - Willie Davis, Albany

DB - Cornelius Jenkins, Monroe

DB - Isiah Ingram, Americus-Sumter

 

3-AAA

Player of the year: A.J. Gray, Washington County

Offensive player of the year: Melvin Hill, Washington County

Defensive player of the year: D.J. Sanders, Washington County

Specialist of the year: Stephen Gomez, Swainsboro

Coach of the year: Joel Ingram, Washington County

 

First-team offense

QB - Will Jordan, Jefferson County

RB - Cartabious Quarterman, Jefferson County

WR - Felton Hatcher, Thomson

WR - Josh Burden, Washington County

TE - Chris Edwards, Washington County

OL - Jacob Gurine, Dodge County

OL - Brandon Foskey, Swainsboro

OL - Dexter Grier, Jefferson County

OL - Tristan Lambert, Washington County

OL - Britt Helton, Washington County

PK - Mitchell Tanner, Dodge County

 

First-team defense

DL - Romello Cummings, Dodge County

DL - DeAngelo Jordan, Swainsboro

DL - Jaquez Hart, Thomson

DL - Marcel Johnson, Washington County

LB - Daylan Williams, Jefferson County

LB - Will Coneway, Washington County

LB - Stacy Thompson, Washington County

OLB - Justin Smith, Jefferson County

OLB - Logan Hunt, Washington County

DB - Marlek Lamb, Dodge County

DB - T.J. Clark, Jefferson County

DB - LaDerrick Hammond, Jefferson County

DB - Bryan Hypolite, Washington County

P - Seth O'Steen, Jefferson County

 

Second-team offense

QB - Landon Martin, Dodge County

RB - Roscoe Wilcox, Dodge County

RB - Robert Thomas, Swainsboro

WR - Devonare Jackson, Dodge County

WR - Jawuan McCall, Jefferson County

TE - Hunter Graham, Dodge County

OL - Cain Peterson, Dodge County

OL - John Cody, Thomson

OL - K.T. Woods, Thomson

OL - Quinton Morris, Washington County

OL - Donald Harold, Swainsboro

PK - Keith Delima, Swainsboro

 

Second-team defense

DL - Trevonte Avera, Jefferson County

DL - Alex Jones, Swainsboro

DL - Josh Edwards, Dodge County

DL - Reggie Grissom, Thomson

LB - Billy Youngblood, Thomson

LB - Bobby Andrews, Swainsboro

LB - Devonte Floyd, Dodge County

OLB - Nick Moss, Thomson

OLB - Harold Stevenson, Jefferson County

DB - Clifford Dixon, Swainsboro

DB - Lorenzo Watts, Washington County

DB - Coco West, Jefferson County

DB - Cam Young, Dodge County

P - Jed May, Washington County

 

4-AA

Coach of the year: Franklin Stephens, Lamar County

Player of the year: Lawrence Austin, Lamar County

Offensive player of the year: Lance Austin, Lamar County

Defensive player of the year: Qua Searcy, Lamar County

Kicker: Tyler Scandrett, Lamar County

Punter: Austin Simmons, Bleckley County

Long Snapper: Peyton Robinson, Bleckley County

Returner: Lane Thomas, Monticello

Athlete: Tavon Ross, Bleckley County

 

Offense

OL - Todd Wainwright, Taylor County

OL - Shaunkendrick Brown, Bleckley County

OL - James Bannister, Lamar County

OL - Demario Bullard, Putnam County

OL - Raymond Smith, Macon County

TE - Quintavious Waller, Putnam County

QB - James Whiteman, Taylor County

RB - Tre Jackson, Monticello

RB - Juan Tucker, Lamar County

REC - Keyshioun Chappell, Taylor County

REC - Devontae Hudson, Macon County

 

Defense

DL - Caleb Wynne, Bleckley County

DL - Rashad Johnson, Lamar County

DL - Kevin Montfort, Taylor County

DL - Malik Walker, Macon County

LB - Ray Lyons, Lamar County

LB - Dan Joiner, Taylor County

LB - Roquan Smith, Macon County

DB - Mario McLendon, Bleckley County

DB - Kelvin Monts, Taylor County

DB - Davion Anderson, Northeast

DB - Kyron Smith, Macon County

 

8-AA

Offensive player of the year: WR Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, So.

Defensive players of the year: DT Luther Jones, Union County, Sr., and SS Tradd Porter, Jefferson, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: P Robert Prunier, Union County, Jr.

Coach of the year: Robby Robinson, Washington-Wilkes

 

First-team offense

OL - Tommy Chevalier, Rabun County, Sr.

OL - Jordan Tyler, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Eli Griffin, Jefferson, Sr.

OL - Darryl Ware, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

OL - Ken Johnson, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

OL - Nikita Fair, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

QB - Joseph Mancuso, Union County, So.

RB - Isaiah Blake, Jefferson, Sr.

RB - JaQuavious Blackburn, Washington-Wilkes, So.

WR - Jalen Turner, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

WR - Raleigh Beougher, Riverside Military, Jr.

WR - Jacob Rogers, Union County, Jr.

 

First-team defense

DL - Damion Brown, Greene County, Sr.

DL - Tyler Bowen, Jefferson, Sr.

DL - Tremond Ferrell, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

DL - Clay Lawson, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

LB - Tomarkus Young, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

LB - Chase Barnett, Union County, Jr.

LB - Jeremiah Brown, Rabun County, Sr.

LB - Kemble Laguines, Washington-Wilkes, So.

DB - Charlie Woerner, Rabun County, So.

DB - Chris Miller, Greene County, Sr.

DB - Cain Tomlin, Rabun County, Jr.

DB - Javoris Grant, Washington-Wilkes, Jr.

DB - Treyvon Booker, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.

 

First-team special teams

K - Andres Aparicio, Greene County, Jr.

P - Dalton Hill, Jefferson, Jr.

 

3-A Div. A

Player of the year: QB Michael Peterson, Calvary Day, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: QB Cornelius Taylor, Claxton, Jr.

Offensive athlete of the year: RB/WR Derek Kirkland, Calvary Day, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: DL Andre' Wilson, Calvary Day, Sr.

Defensive athlete of the year: DB Demetris Robertson, Savannah Country Day, So.

 

First-team offense

QB - Ira Hendrix, Jenkins County, Sr.

RB - Robert Heyward, Calvary Day, Jr.

RB - Oliver Cesar, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

RB - Wade Benton, Savannah Christian, Jr.

WR - Jordan Walker, Calvary Day, Sr.

WR - Ben Johnson, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

TE - Milan Richard, Calvary Day, Sr.

OL - Nicholas Korcik, Savannah Christian, Sr.

OL - William Woods, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

OL - Alex Herndon, Calvary Day, So.

OL - Tripp Pearson, Calvary Day, Sr.

OL - Brad Butler, Calvary Day, Sr.

OL - Dalton Stewart, Claxton, Sr.

ATH - Darvis Small, Claxton, So.

PK - Colton Lichtenberg, Savannah Country Day, Jr.

 

First-team defense

DL - Evan Creduer, Claxton, Sr.

DL - Devontay Bacon, Claxton, Sr.

DL - Andy Harlow, Portal, Sr.

DL - Michael Strong, Calvary Day, Sr.

DL - Yakavian Lee, Savannah Country Day, So.

DL - Sales Pickney, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

LB - Brent Sanders, Calvary Day, So.

LB - Ahmad Johnson, Savannah Christian, Sr.

LB - Trent Thomas, Portal, Jr.

LB - Tyquan Williams, Claxton, Sr.

DB - A.J. Keene, Calvary Day, Jr.

DB - Marquis Wells, Portal, Sr.

DB - Harrison Sherrod, Portal, Sr.

DB - Tyler Arnold, Savannah Christian, Jr.

DB - Brentton Ford, Savannah Country Day, Jr.

P - Ben Haeussler, Savannah Christian, So.

 

Second-team offense

QB - Brandon Thomas, Savannah Christian, Sr.

RB - Casey Jones, Portal, Sr.

RB - Darius Huff, Portal, So.

RB - Nick Bateman, Savannah Christian, Jr.

WR - Khaliq Hughes, Calvary Day, Sr.

WR - Tanner Lee, Claxton, Sr.

TE - Edgar Duran, Claxton, Jr.

OL - Hunter Jiran, Savannah Christian, Jr.

OL - Deontay Mincey, Claxton, Jr.

OL - Jameson Mikel, Portal, Sr.

OL - Michael Keene, Savannah Country Day, Jr.

OL - Devante Reynolds, Claxton, Jr.

OL - Jacob Mock, Calvary Day, Jr.

PK - Jannis Buchner, Portal, Jr.

 

Second-team defense

DL - Evan Reese, Savannah Christian, Fr.

DL - J.T. Mertz, Savannah Christian, Jr.

DL - Woodie Williams, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

DL - Josh Imholz, Calvary Day, Jr.

DL - Marty Chapel, Claxton, Jr.

LB - Tyrone Riley, Calvary Day, Jr.

LB - Jackson Schroeder, Savannah Country Day, Sr.

LB - Javon Greene, Savannah Christian, Jr.

LB - Donyah Hardaway, Portal, Sr.

DB - Jake Lee, Savannah Country Day, So.

DB - Darnell Williams, Claxton, So.

DB - Salvador Calderon, Calvary Day, Fr.

DB - Tyler Kilgore, Calvary Day, Jr.

P - Chase Kirkland, Portal, Jr.

 

 

4-A

Player of the year: Lorenzo Smothers, Marion County

Offensive player of the year: Wyatt Peterson, Pacelli

Defensive player of the year: Mark Lloyd, Dooly County

Coach of the year: Mike Swaney, Marion County

 

First-team offense

QB - Dustin Eckert, Marion County

RB - Tra Minter, Schley County

RB - Dontavious Grace, Hawkinsville

RB - Johnny Royal, Marion County

WR - Bryan Foster, Pacelli

WR - Matt Corbin, Schley County

WR - Kris Lundy, Dooly County

TE - Daryl Ragland, Marion County

OL - Tom Braddock, Schley County

OL - Nick Sargent, Brookstone

OL - Larry Glover, Dooly County

OL - Devin Wiggins, Hawkinsville

OL - Tray Smith, Marion County

ATH - Mark Clark, Dooly County

K - A.J. Wells, Marion County

 

First-team defense

DL - Chris Rehak, Pacelli

DL - Terrell Deriso, Dooly County

DL - Royce Owens, Hawkinsville

DL - Quantez Freeman, Marion County

DL - Rodrick Bishop, Marion County

LB - Tay Daniels, Dooly County

LB - Kavantae Mathis, Greenville

LB - Warren Singletary, Hawkinsville

LB - Brandon Green, Marion County

LB - Terrance Riley, Marion County

DB - Kereon Morrell, Dooly County

DB - DeAndre Bowman, Pacelli

DB - Dakota Sloan, Hawkinsville

DB - Marquis Thomas, Marion County

P - Logan Schofield, Schley County

P - Miller Page, Brookstone

 

Second-team offense

QB - Jay Roberts, Brookstone

RB - Luke Dawahare, Pacelli

RB - Chanin Hamilton, Dooly County

RB - J.D. Burden, Hawkinsville

WR - Leye Oluybuwale, Brookstone

WR - Courtney Clark, Dooly County

WR - Devontae Mathis, Central Talbotton

TE - Keshun Wright, Hawkinsville

OL - Knox Theus, Schley County

OL - Phillip Hamric, Brookstone

OL - Cade Pepper, Pacelli

OL - Cody Gordon, Hawkinsville

OL - Dustin Pickren, Marion County

ATH - Jamal McKee, Greenville

K - Kevin Jacobs, Pacelli

K - Daniel Cornejo, Dooly County

 

Second-team defense

DL - Marcous Herrera, Pacelli

DL - Kapris Battle, Schley County

DL - Franchez Marshall, Greenville

DL - Devin Adams, Hawkinsville

DL - Cameron Cox, Marion County

LB - Jatavious Brown, Marion County

LB - Isaiah Captain, Schley County

LB - Jatavious Hardrick, Dooly County

LB - Malik Marble, Pacelli

LB - Josh Bembry, Hawkinsville

DB - Malik Hollomon, Hawkinsville

DB - Jacob Dixon, Marion County

DB - Jabril Flemister, Central Talbotton

DB - Darrian Cook, Schley County

DB - Mark McVay, Brookstone

P - Kahlil Jenkins, Pacelli

 

6-A Div. A

Offensive player of the year: QB Trevor Brown, Christian Heritage

Defensive player of the year: LB Brooks Busby, Darlington

Coach of the year: Tommy Atha, Darlington

 

First-team offense

QB - Trevor Brown, Christian Heritage

RB - Matt Turner, Mount Zion

RB - Trey Edge, Darlington

OL - Bret Peterson, Trion

OL - Grigsby Gordy, Darlington

OL - Will Sizemore, Mount Zion

OL - Dalton Hegwood, Trion

OL - Nathan Whaley, Mount Zion

WR - Nich Bartley, Christian Heritage

WR - Will Fischer, Christian Heritage

TE - Will Muschamp, Darlington

PK - Sloan Peters, Darlington

 

First-team defense

DL - Wyatt Miller, Darlington

DL - Landon Rice, Darlington

DL - Will Hawkins, Darlington

DL - Daniel Sanford, Trion

LB - Grant Moss, Darlington

LB - Brooks Busby, Darlington

LB - Austin Lowe, Christian Heritage

DB - Zack Cobb, Gordon Lee

DB - Logan Rice, Darlington

DB - Takarius Tuggle, Mount Zion

DB - Will Mathis, Darlington

P - Caleb O'Neal, Gordon Lee

 

Second-team offense

QB - Corey Bethune, Trion

RB - Hunter Teeters, Gordon Lee

RB - Gabe Howell, Trion

OL - Billy York, Darlington

OL - Will Hawkins, Darlington

OL - Harrison Kranzlein, Christian Heritage

OL - Garret Kerns, Gordon Lee

OL - Dallas Goodlett, Gordon Lee

WR - Garrett McAllister, Gordon Lee

WR - Jtremijh McClure, Darlington

TE - Sheddryn Farley, Mount Zion

 

Second-team defense

DL - Spencer Robbins, Christian Heritage

DL - Daniel Sanford, Trion

DL - Alex Deberry, Trion

DL - Braxton Salmon, Gordon Lee

LB - Eugene McClure, Mount Zion

LB - Evan Townsend, Christian Heritage

LB - Daniel Anderson, Mount Zion

DB - TJ Garrett, Mount Zion

DB - Brian Pierce, Christian Heritage

DB - Jonathan Shealy, Trion

DB - Chandler Lathem, Trion

 

7-A

Offensive player of the year: Ruben Garnett, Aquinas, Jr.

Defensive player of the year: Will Black, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Justin Thompson, Aquinas, Jr.

 

Offense

QB - Liam Welch, Aquinas, So.

QB - Will McCormick, First Presbyterian Day, So.

RB - Colby Lawrence, Georgia Military, Sr.

RB - Mikey McIntire, Lincoln County, Sr.

RB - Shiquez Underwood, Wilkinson County, Sr.

RB - TJ Lowe-Foston, Georgia Military, Jr.

RB - Dontarius Brookins, Hancock Central, Sr.

RB - Reggie Gantt, First Presbyterian Day, So.

WR - Daniel Lindsey, Aquinas, Jr.

WR - Antonio Whipple, Wilkinson County, Sr.

WR - O'Showen Williams, First Presbyterian Day, So.

WR - Mack Tharpe, Twiggs County, Jr.

OL - Devonta Walker, Georgia Military, Sr.

OL - Martin Wilson, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.

OL - Palmer Haynes, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.

OL - Jeff Fox, Aquinas, Sr.

OL - Ryan Bussey, Aquinas, Sr.

OL - Mason Beck, Wilkinson County, Jr.

OL - Tocorian Sams, Twiggs County, Sr.

OL - Bruce Watkins, Hancock Central, Sr.

Ath - Jam Morris, First Presbyterian Day, Jr.

Ath - Delarrion Milner, Georgia Military, Sr.

Ath - Jermaine Berry, Warren County, So.

 

Defense

DB - Ryan Lindsey, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.

DB - Antonio Clark, Aquinas, Sr.

DB - Nick Bentley, Georgia Military, Sr.

DB - Kenan Baker, Twiggs County, Sr.

DB - Jamerious Edwards, Hancock Central, Sr.

DB - Moses Crockett, Wilkinson County, Sr.

LB - Devontae Williams, Wilkinson County, Sr.

LB - BJ Davis, Wilkinson County, Sr.

LB - Jermaine Reynolds, Hancock Central, Sr.

LB - Jalen Smith, Lincoln County, Sr.

LB - John Morris, Aquinas, Sr.

LB - Quez Woodard, Twiggs County, Sr.

DL - Derian Meminger Hancock Central, Sr.

DL - Andy Ray Wengrows, Lincoln County, Sr.

DL - Parker Williams, Georgia Military, Jr.

DL - Caleb Samuel, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.

DL - Brandon Cox, First Presbyterian Day, Sr.

DL - Torrez Wentz, Warren County, Sr.

DL - Shalom Alvarez, Aquinas, Sr.

DL - Napolean Williams, Aquinas, Jr.

 

 

 

 

Georgia High School Football Daily
ok2

OKGeorgia High School Football Daily is a free e-mail newsletter produced by Todd Holcomb and Chip Saye. Holcomb is a former lead high school football writer for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and co-founder and primary researcher behind the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Saye is a 25-year veteran of the newspaper industry who has covered high school sports for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Athens Banner-Herald, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail and Gwinnett Daily News.

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR DAILY REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

Previous week's Editions

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

new tca

 For more information about the SouthEast's
oldest and most respected Touchdown Club
CLICK HERE

spacer

List

Coaching changes

The offseason typically brings between 70 and 100 head coaching hires. Here are the 28 schools that we know about that are making changes:

 

*Armuchee - Preston Cash

*Bacon County - Hildrick Garrison

*Baldwin - Dexter Copeland

*Cedar Shoals - Chris Davis

*Chattooga - Clay Livingstone (Hired: Charles Hammon)

*Coahulla Creek - Jared Hamlin

*Cook - Ken Cofer

*East Coweta - Clint Wade

*Fannin County - Greg Chambers

*Forest Park - John Diehl

*Hampton - New school

*Heritage (Conyers) - Mike Parris

*Heritage (Ringgold) - Tim James

*Jenkins County - Ashley Harden

*LaGrange - Donnie Branch (Hired: Dialleo Burks)

*Lovejoy -Al Hughes (Hired: Edgar Carson)

*McIntosh County Academy - Keith Gosse

*Mount de Sales - Robert Slocum (Hired: Keith Hatcher)

*Mount Zion (Jonesboro) - Ervin Starr

*Oconee County - Mitch Olson

*Ola - John Kovzel

*Parkview - Cecil Flowe

*Rockmart - Dan Duff (Hired: Ben Turner)

*Toombs County - Steve Versprille

*Twiggs County - Jeb Stewart

*Upson-Lee - Tommy Watson

*Winder-Barrow - David Wagner

*Woodland (Stockbridge) - Scott Schmitt

 

Trivia

Answer to Thursday's question: The head coach of Griffin's 1978 state championship team was Lloyd Bohannon. The player on that team who became a U.S. Olympian and Super Bowl champion was Willie Gault.

 

 

 

Coach Speak

"Remember the five P's - Prior Planning Prevents Poor Performance."

- Gainesville coach Bruce Miller

 

"Finish the drill."

- Warren County coach Cherard Freeman

 

 

GHSF Daily asked coaches during the offseason if they have a favorite quote, saying or motto. We'll run a different one each day. Coaches are invited to add to our list.

 

Playoff Scores

Class AAAAAA

First round

North Cobb 60, Luella 18

Colquitt County 41, Newnan 10

Peachtree Ridge 59, Lassiter 20

Dacula 36, West Forsyth 31

Lovejoy 27, Marietta 23

Lowndes 38, East Coweta 10

Norcross 28, Etowah 0

Brookwood 35, Lambert 16

Hughes 34, Valdosta 20

McEachern 36, Newton 21

Alpharetta 41, South Gwinnett 23

Collins Hill 41, Walton 7

Camden County 36, Westlake 7

Hillgrove 41, Alcovy 13

Archer 34, North Forsyth 7

North Gwinnett 34, Milton 10

 

Second round

Colquitt Co. 52, North Cobb 6

Dacula 28, Peachtree Ridge 21

Lowndes 23, Lowndes 18

Norcross 32, Brookwood 9

McEachern 22, Hughes 21

Collins Hill 48, Alpharetta 0

Hillgrove 34, Camden Co. 21

North Gwinnett 34, Archer 32

 

Quarterfinals

Colquitt Co. 42, Dacula 17

Norcross 28, Lowndes 7

McEachern 35, Collins Hill 32

North Gwinnett 35, Hillgrove 31

 

Semifinals

Norcross 14, Colquitt Co. 9

North Gwinnett 27, McEachern 21

 

Championship

Norcross 31, North Gwinnett 14

 

Class AAAAA

First round

Creekside 47, Lakeside, Evans 14

Harris County 24, Glynn Academy 21

North Paulding 50, Riverwood 14

Stephenson 27, Flowery Branch 7

Warner Robins 34, Whitewater 27

Richmond Hill 13, Thomas Central 7

Kell 31, Allatoona 17

Mays 14, Clarke Central 10

Ware County 49, Bainbridge 7

Northside, W. Robins 31, McIntosh 21

Tucker 35, Heritage, Conyers 14

East Paulding 34, Creekview 33

Lee County 28, Effingham County 6

Mundy's Mill 33, Houston County 13

Gainesville 28, M.L. King 14

South Paulding 48, Sequoyah 21

 

Second round

Creekside 42, Harris Co. 21

North Paulding 35, Stephenson 7

Warner Robins 45, Richmond Hill 28

Kell 26, Mays 15

Ware Co. 35, Northside, W. Robins 7

Tucker 16, East Paulding 13

Mundy's Mill 41, Lee Co. 35

Gainesville 51, South Paulding 12

 

Quarterfinals

Creekside 41, North Paulding 14

Kell 52, Warner Robins 28

Tucker 29, Ware Co. 0

Gainesville 42, Mundy's Mill 28

 

Semifinals

Creekside 55, Kell 10

Tucker 20, Gainesville 14

 

Championship

Creekside 52, Tucker 28

 

Class AAAA

First round

Griffin 34, Rutland 10

Statesboro 21, Cairo 0

Sandy Creek 63, Cedartown 10

Chestatee 41, Grady 13

Veterans 36, Locust Grove 15

Wayne County 49, Monroe 34

Alexander 13, Dalton 10

Lanier 26, Carver, Atlanta 7

Burke County 61, Crisp County 19

Mary Persons 16, Eagle's Landing 14

Marist 41, Stephens County 13

Gilmer 26, Troup 22

Westover 27, Liberty County 7

Stockbridge 41, Westside, Macon 20

Monroe Area 68, Banneker 39

Carrollton 52, Northwest Whitfield 10

 

Second round

Griffin 42, Statesboro 7

Sandy Creek 55, Chestatee 7

Wayne Co. 20, Veterans 17

Alexander 42, Lanier 28

Burke Co. 20, Mary Persons 0

Marist 38, Gilmer 0

Stockbridge 35, Westover 0

Carrollton 44, Monroe Area 27

 

Quarterfinals

Griffin 32, Sandy Creek 26

Wayne Co. 51, Alexander 21

Marist 42, Burke Co. 20

Carrollton 24, Stockbridge 14

 

Semifinals

Griffin 25, Wayne Co. 20

Carrollton 46, Marist 44

 

Championship

Griffin 56, Carrollton 35

 

Class AAA

First round

Callaway 62, Henry County 28

Pierce County 35, Thomson 14

Cartersville 28, West Hall 26

St. Pius 31, Hart County 21

Carver, Col. 38, B.E.S.T. Academy 32

Jefferson Co. 32, SE Bulloch 29

Buford 58, Sonoraville 0

Woodward 53, North Oconee 21

Washington Co. 56, Johnson, Sav. 7

Peach County 28, Chapel Hill 21

Blessed Trinity 41, Jackson Co. 14

White County 52, Adairsville 28

Appling County 30, Dodge County 8

Central, Carrollton 31, Pike County 0

Cedar Grove 22, Elbert County 14

Ringgold 55, North Hall 54

 

Second round

Callaway 49, Pierce Co. 21

St. Pius 31, Cartersville 19

Carver, Col. 19, Jefferson Co. 0

Buford 40, Woodward Academy 7

Washington Co. 56, Peach Co. 16

Blessed Trinity 38, White Co. 0

Central, Carrollton 46, Appling Co. 13

Ringgold 37, Cedar Grove 12

 

Quarterfinals

Callaway 35, St. Pius 21

Buford 36, Carver, Columbus 6

Washington Co. 46, Bless. Trinity 17

Ringgold 35, Central, Carrollton 10

 

Semifinals

Buford 24, Callaway 14

Washington Co. 37, Ringgold 0

 

Championship

Buford 35, Washington Co. 19

 

Class AA

First round

Lamar County 58, Metter 15

Thomasville 24, Westside, Augusta 0

Heard County 27, Pepperell 14

Jefferson 28, Westminster 0

Benedictine 63, Macon County 12

Fitzgerald 41, Dublin 21

Calhoun 42, Manchester 9

GAC 34, Rabun County 0

Laney 18, Cook 13

Vidalia 52, Taylor County 14

Lovett 56, Union County 21

Kendrick 12, Dade County 0

Brooks Co. 54, Screven Co. 22

Bleckley County 20, Bryan County 14

Washington-Wilkes 46, Wesleyan 14

Bowdon 20, Model 10

 

Second round

Lamar Co. 38, Thomasville 20

Jefferson 61, Heard Co. 57

Benedictine 51, Fitzgerald 7

Calhoun 31, GAC 30

Laney 22, Vidalia 13

Lovett 34, Kendrick 0

Brooks Co. 55, Bleckley Co. 28

Bowdon 48, Washington-Wilkes 14

 

Quarterfinals

Lamar Co. 35, Jefferson 24

Benedictine 35, Calhoun 14

Lovett 35, Laney 33

Brooks Co. 42, Bowdon 26

 

Semifinals

Lamar Co. 10, Benedictine 7

Lovett 35, Brooks Co. 12

 

Championship

Lovett 14, Lamar Co. 7

 

Class A (public)

First round

Seminole Co. 21, Wilkinson Co. 14

Charlton Co. 35, Commerce 21

Johnson Co. 29, ECI 20

Irwin Co. 49, Trion 26

Clinch Co. 30, Claxton 0

Hawkinsville 17, Mitchell Co. 12

Dooly Co. 37, Lincoln Co. 13

Marion Co. 30, Turner Co. 0

 

Quarterfinals

Charlton Co. 42, Seminole Co. 0

Irwin Co. 56, Johnson Co. 26

Hawkinsville 23, Clinch Co. 8

Marion Co. 24, Dooly Co. 21

 

Semifinals

Charlton Co. 34, Irwin Co. 33

Marion Co. 40, Hawkinsville 7

 

Championship

Marion Co. 12, Charlton Co. 3

 

Class A (private)

First round

ELCA 41, Athens Christian 3

Darlington 41, Christian Heritage 17

Prince Avenue 51, Brookstone 0

Calvary Day 42, First Presbyterian 35

Aquinas 42, Savannah Christian 14

Mount Paran 31, O.L. of Mercy 24

Holy Innocents' 27, Landmark 17

Mount Pisgah Christian 40, Pacelli 7

 

Quarterfinals

ELCA 24, Darlington 10

Calvary Day 33, Prince Avenue 14

Aquinas 35, Mount Paran 32

Mount Pisgah 15, Holy Innocents' 7

 

Semifinals

Calvary Day 35, ELCA 34

Aquinas 17, Mount Pisgah 16

 

Championship

Aquinas 27, Calvary Day 7

 

About Our Sponsor
MaxPreps logoMaxPreps, the title sponsor of Georgia High School Football Daily, is a professional-grade communications tool designed to help promote your high school team. MaxPreps is a level playing field where every high school team in the nation can share schedules, results, rosters and detailed player stats. Using MaxPreps is free, easy and useful. We invite you to join us and the thousands of other coaches who use MaxPreps as a part of their team's tradition. Get your username and password today.