new

   Home | About Us | Contact Us

 

 

Thursday December 19, 2013

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR DAILY REPORTS

 

Spotlight

Parks, Knox among state-finals elite 

There is no official record book for Georgia's state championship games, but it is pretty certain that Griffin quarterback Jaquez Parks set a record last weekend for yards from scrimmage in the 56-35 victory over Carrollton. Parks had 554 total yards - 338 passing and 216 rushing.

 

That certainty can be had because of the work of a Georgia High School Football Historians Association researcher named Ira Kirkpatrick, who began researching state championship teams and games and made note of top performances he came across while going through rolls of microfilm, mostly of the Atlanta Journal and Constitution.

 

Kirkpatrick, a longtime teacher for Clayton County schools, died in January of 2012. His work was never complete, but other researchers have filled in most of the blanks so that we have lists of some of the top performers in state championship history. Below are some unofficial state records and standings for the best performances in state finals history in rushing and passing yardage and in touchdowns scored. It is believed that Creekside's Dexter Knox set a state-finals record with five touchdowns in the Class AAAAA final against Tucker.

 

The GHSFHA and GHSF Daily remain grateful for Kirkpatrick's work and his life.

 

Please report any possible omissions from these lists of the 200-yard rushers and 300-yard passers in state finals history.

 

200-yard rushing games

302 - Herschel Walker, Johnson County (1979)
286 - Monte Williams, Commerce (2000)
272 - Washaun Ealey, ECI (2007)
260 - Tijuan Green, Northside Warner Robins (2006)
234 - Joe Burns, Thomas County Central (1997)
233 - Cody Getz, Buford (2008)
231 - Greg Gordon, East Rome (1977)
228 - Michael Scott, Screven County (2002)

218 - Mike Wysong, North Fulton (1966) 
216 - Jaquez Parks, Griffin (2013)

213 - Lashon Darby, Cartersville (1991)
213 - Paul Freeman, Brookwood (1996)
205 - Tevin King, Colquitt County (2010)

203 - Demetris Murray, Buford (2007)
201 - Brandon Andrews, Swainsboro (2000)

 

300-yard passing games

354 - Tyler Brown, Colquitt County (2010)

338 - Jaquez Parks, Griffin (2013)

317 - Deshaun Watson, Gainesville (2012)

313 - Stan Bounds, Valdosta (1971)

303 - A.J. Bush, Norcross (2013)

 

Four-touchdown games

5 - Dexter Knox, Creekside (2013)

4 - Johnny Gresham, Washington-Wilkes, (1960)

4 - Jimmy Gregory, North Springs (1969)
4 - Darnell Powell, Carrollton (1971)
4 - Al Fann, Thomasville (1973)
4 - Herschel Walker, Johnson County (1979)
4 - Vince Gartrell, Lincoln County (1985)
4 - Paul Freeman, Brookwood (1996)
4 - Monte Williams, Commerce (2000)
4 - Cody Getz, Buford (2008)

4 - Trey Chivers, Carrollton (2013)

4 - Trey Willis, Griffin (2013)

Final Composite Rankings

Here's a look at Georgia's teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC - Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS - Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB - Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA - Score Atlanta; MP - MaxPreps; and Max - Maxwell Ratings):

 

Class AAAAAA

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Norcross (13-2)

1

1

1

1

1

1

60

2. North Gwinnett (13-2)

2

2

2

2

2

2

54

3. Colquitt County (11-3)

3

3

3

3

3

4

47

4. Hillgrove (11-2)

5

5

7

4

5

5

35

5. Collins Hill (11-2)

8

6

4

7

4

3

34

6. McEachern (11-3)

7

4

5

6

7

7

30

7. Archer (11-1)

4

7

6

5

10

9

25

8. Camden County (10-2)

6

9

8

8

6

6

23

9. Lowndes (9-4)

10

8

10

9

8

 

10

10. Hughes (10-2)

9

 

 

10

9

8

8

11. Lovejoy (10-2)

 

 

9

 

 

 

2

12T. Dacula (8-5)

 

10

 

 

 

 

1

12T. Mill Creek (6-4)

 

 

 

 

 

10

1

Class AAAAA

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Creekside (15-0)

1

1

1

1

1

1

60

2. Tucker (14-1)

2

2

2

2

2

2

54

3. Gainesville (12-2)

3

3

3

3

3

3

48

4. Kell (13-1)

4

4

4

4

5

4

41

5T. Ware County (11-2)

5

5

5

7

6

6

32

5T. North Paulding (11-2)

6

7

6

6

4

5

32

7. Warner Robins (11-2)

7

6

7

5

8

7

26

8. Northside, W. Robins (10-2)

8

9

8

8

7

8

18

9. Thomas Co. Central (8-3)

 

 

 

9

9

9

6

10. South Paulding (10-2)

9

10

 

10

 

10

5

11. Mundy's Mill (8-5)

10

8

 

 

 

 

4

12. East Paulding (8-4)

 

 

9

 

 

 

2

13T. Stephenson (9-3)

 

 

 

 

10

 

1

13T. Richmond Hill (10-2)

 

 

10

 

 

 

1

Class AAAA

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Griffin (15-0)

1

1

1

1

1

1

60

2. Sandy Creek (11-1-1)

2

3

2

2

2

2

53

3. Carrollton (13-2)

3

2

3

3

3

3

49

4. Marist (11-3)

4

4

5

4

4

4

41

5. Wayne County (11-3)

6

5

4

5

6

7

33

6. Monroe Area (11-1)

7

8

6

7

7

5

26

7. Stockbridge (11-2)

8

6

8

8

5

6

25

8. Burke County (9-3)

5

7

7

9

9

9

20

9. Statesboro (10-2)

9

 

9

6

8

8

15

10. Alexander (8-5)

10

9

10

 

10

10

6

11. Veterans (8-4)

 

10

 

10

 

 

2

Class AAA

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Buford (15-0)

1

1

1

1

1

1

60

2. Washington County (13-1)

2

2

2

2

2

2

54

3. Callaway (12-2)

3

3

3

3

3

3

48

4. Carver, Columbus (11-2)

4

5

4

4

9

10

30

5T. Ringgold (11-3)

9

4

5

6

7

8

27

5T. Blessed Trinity (9-4)

5

7

8

9

5

5

27

7T. Woodward Academy (9-3)

6

10

10

7

4

4

25

7T. St. Pius (9-4)

7

6

6

10

6

6

25

9. Cartersville (11-1)

8

8

7

5

8

7

23

10. Central (Carrollton) (10-3)

 

9

 

8

 

 

5

11T. Hart County (9-2)

10

 

9

 

 

 

3

11T. North Hall (8-3)

 

 

 

 

10

9

3

Class AA

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Lovett (14-1)

1

1

1

1

1

1

60

2. Lamar County (14-1)

2

2

2

2

2

2

54

3. Benedictine (13-1)

3

3

3

4

3

3

47

4. Brooks County (12-2)

4

4

4

3

4

6

41

5. Calhoun (11-2)

5

5

5

5

5

5

36

6. GAC (10-2)

6

8

6

6

6

4

30

7. Jefferson (10-3)

7

6

8

7

7

7

24

8. Laney (10-3)

10

7

7

10

8

9

15

9. Bowdon (11-2)

9

9

9

9

9

10

11

10. Heard County (10-2)

8

10

10

 

10

8

9

11. Washington-Wilkes (11-1)

 

 

 

8

 

 

3

Class A

AJC

GS

GPB

SA

MP

Max

TOT

1. Aquinas (14-0)

1

1

1

1

1

2

59

2. Marion County (13-1)

2

2

2

2

3

3

52

3T. ELCA (11-1)

4

4

7

4

2

1

44

3T. Calvary Day (11-3)

3

3

3

3

5

5

44

4. Mt. Pisgah Christian (12-1)

5

5

6

6

4

4

36

5. Charlton County (9-5)

6

6

4

7

7

7

29

6. Irwin County (10-2-1)

7

7

5

5

8

6

28

7. Mt. Paran Christian (9-3)

8

8

 

9

9

9

12

8. Prince Ave. Christian (10-2)

10

9

 

10

10

8

8

9. Seminole County (11-1)

9

 

9.5

8

 

 

6.5

10. Darlington (9-3)

 

 

 

 

6

10

6

11. Dooly County (8-4)

 

 

8

 

 

 

3

 

All-Region Teams

Please send all-region teams to GHSF Daily at ghsfdaily@bellsouth.net. We will publish any all-region team that we receive. GHSF Daily encourages those selecting and providing all-region teams to include each player's year in school. All-region players who are recognized as underclassmen have a better chance of being recruited and getting recognition on preseason all-area or all-state teams in 2014. 

 

2-AAAAA

Player of the year: Glenn Smith, Northside (Warner Robins)

Offensive player of the year: Danny Hite, Jr., Warner Robins

Defensive player of the year: DB Rashad Roundtree, Lakeside (Evans)

Coach of the year: Bryan Way, Warner Robins

 

First-team offense

QB - Caden Johnston, Warner Robins

RB - Willie Jordan, Northside
RB - Walker Juhan, Jones County

WR - BJ Raymond, Lakeside
WR - Josh Flowers, Houston County
WR - Brenston Lindsey, Houston County

TE - Landon Hopf, Warner Robins

OL - Jermaine Abron, Warner Robins
OL - Ty Allen, Northside
OL - Matt Warren, Houston County
OL - Hank Harrison, Houston County
OL - Clay Norsworthy, Evans
OL - Tyler Martin, Northside

ATH - Stephen Houzah, Lakeside

K - Matt Monday, Warner Robins

P - Isaac Rivera, Northside

 

First-team defense

DB - David Mims, Warner Robins
DB - K'lon Lovett, Evans
DB - Quay Denning, Houston County
DB - Chris Lewis, Houston County

LB - Jonquell Jones, Evans
LB - Thomas Brown, Northside
LB - Daniel Cotty, Lakeside
LB - Jacob Jamerson, Warner Robins
LB - Zach Taisler, Houston County

DL - Stephon Raybon, Warner Robins
DL - Alijah Burton, Houston County
DL - AJ Banks, Northside
DL - Kendall White, Lakeside

 

Second-team offense

QB - Hunter Banks, Lakeside

RB - Jacquan Burns, Warner Robins
RB - Jamal Richard, Greenbrier

WR - Joacinto Grimes, Evans
WR - Jonathan Edwards, Lakeside
WR - Danny Hite III, Warner Robins

TE - Arlie Weber, Northside

OL - Thomas Richey, Evans
OL - Tony Hines Jr., Jones County
OL - Brandon Sandifer, Northside
OL - Nick McGee, Lakeside
OL - Matt Johnson, Jones County

ATH - Matlin Marshall, Evans

 

Second-team defense

DB - Marquez Calloway, Warner Robins
DB - Landen Vaughn, Jones County
DB - Chris Michaels, Greenbrier
DB - Bobby Hines, Northside

LB - Austin Townsend, Lakeside
LB - Ishmael Bethel, Lakeside
LB - Ben Jean, Grovetown
LB - Jabias McWilliams, Warner Robins
LB - Justin Jackson, Evans

DL - Donovan Davis, Grovetown
DL - Delarion Fields, Houston County
DL - Issaih Johnson, Northside
DL - Doug Richardson, Jones County

 

7-AAAAA Div. A

Coaches of the year: James Teter, Sequoyah, and Terry Crowder, Creekview

Offensive player of the year: D.J. Pearson, Northview, Jr.

Defensive players of the year: Peter Rohan, Sequoyah , Sr., and Connor Dulmage, Creekview, Sr.

 

First-team offense

QB - Kyle Wilke, Creekview, So.

RB - Jake Garner, Sequoyah, Sr.

RB - Isaiah Rodgers, Creekview, Sr.

TE - Kyle Wisniewski, Sequoyah, Sr.

WR - Brandon Cameron, North Springs, Sr.

WR - Matty Biondich, Northview, Jr.

OL - Austin Brown, Sequoyah, Sr.

OL - Michael Shaw, Creekview, Sr.

OL - Curtis Collins, Sequoyah, Sr.

OL - Hunter Lamm, Forsyth Central, Jr.

OL - Daniel McKune, Sequoyah, Sr.

PK - Anel Ramic, Forsyth Central, Sr.

ATH - Lex Lauletta, Sequoyah, Sr.

 

First-team defense

DL - Joseph Sorrentino, Creekview, Sr.

DL - Branden Johnson, Sequoyah, Jr.

DE - Gilberto Terrientes, Sequoyah, Sr.

DE - Josh Kania, Cambridge, Jr.

LB - Victor Peppers, Forsyth Central, Jr.

LB - Charles Mills, Cambridge, Jr.

LB - Trey Wolfe, Cambridge, So.

DB - Nick Fahrnbauer, Creekview, Sr.

DB - William Lummus, Sequoyah, Jr.

DB - Desmond Austin, Sequoyah, Sr.

DB - Jalen Holloman, North Springs, Sr.

P - Hunter Smith, Cambridge, Jr.

RET - JD White, Cambridge, So.

 

Second-team offense

QB - Tyler Reid, North Springs, Jr.

RB - Nathan Phillips, Northview, Jr.

RB - Jake Gorcyca, Forsyth Central, Sr.

TE - Connor Segraves, Northview, Sr.

WR - Chandler Wold, Creekview, Jr.

WR - John Hurst, Cambridge, Jr.

OL - Matt Clover, Northview, Sr.

OL - Blake Vincent, Sequoyah, Sr.

OL - Hank Claymna, Northview, Sr.

OL - Branch Morley, Cambridge, Jr.

OL - Eddie Aganov, Cambridge, Jr.

PK - Ben McClellan, Creekview,

ATH - Michael Branigan, Forsyth Central, Sr.

 

Second-team defense

DL - Kryshna Tanksley, Cambridge, Sr.

DL - Charly Hernandez, Forsyth Central, Sr.

DE - Adam Maresco, Forsyth Central, Sr.

DE - Connor Owens, Northview, So.

LB - Christopher Riddle, Sequoyah, Sr.

LB - Logan Ridings, Creekview, Sr.

LB - Austin Antwine, Northview, Sr.

DB - Zeke Gormley, Cambridge, Sr.

DB - Darrion Rakestraw, Sequoyah, So.

DB - Ryan Hintz, Forsyth Central, Jr.

DB - Dawson Ewers, Creekview, Jr.

P - Mason Tucker, Sequoyah, Jr.

 

Honorable mention: Brian Moore, Cambridge, Jr.; Trey Peppers, Creekview, Jr.; Hunter Smith, Cambridge, Jr.; Jeremiah Jones, Forsyth Central, Sr.; Christian Johnston, Cambridge, Sr.; David Allen, Forsyth Central, Jr.; Ray Martin, North Springs, Sr.; Steven King, North Springs, Jr.; Max Ovrick, Northview, Sr.; Nick Falco, Sequoyah, Sr.; Devan Johnson, Northview, Jr.; Cory Johnson, Forsyth Central, Jr.; Joseph Macrina, Northview, So.; Brian Exley, Sequoyah, Sr.; Isaac Hart, Northview, Sr.; Nick Oakes, Cambridge, Jr.; Robbie Repasz, Forsyth Central, So.; Matt Ferguson, Northview, Jr.; Israel Alexander, North Springs, Jr.

 

5-AAA

Player of the year: Slade Dale, Ringgold

Offensive player of the year: Brooks Barden, Cartersville

Defensive player of the year: Dakota Baer, Ringgold

 

First-team offense

QB - Marcus Childers, Adairsville

RB - Andrew Slaton, Cartersville

RB - Tiamon Pennymon, Cartersville

TE - Dallas McGee, Ringgold

OL - Sheldon LaVette, Adairsville

OL - Bo Dooley, Gordon Central

OL - Ryan Emmer, Ringgold

OL - Caleb Chambers, Sonoraville

OL - Hunter Martin, North Murray

WR - T.L. Ford, Cartersville

WR - Peyton Swilling, North Murray

ATH - Kile Sholl, Ringgold

P - Tristian Evans, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

PK - Dakota Hines, Adairsville

 

First-team defense

DL - Jacob Mitchell, Gordon Central

DL - Alex Barnes, Cartersville

DL - Zach Morris, Ringgold

DL - Kenny Cooper, Sonoraville

LB - Sidney Johnson, Adairsville

LB - Nate Mays, Gordon Central

LB - John Chastain, North Murray

LB - D.L. Goins, Ringgold

DB - Kalin Heath, Cartersville

DB - Christian Plott, Ringgold

DB - Mark Quattlebaum, Cartersville

DB - DeAndre Applin, Adairsville

 

Second-team offense

QB - Hinton McConkey, North Murray

RB - Drake McCowan, North Murray

RB - Jacob Gilbert, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

TE - Justin Mathis, North Murray

OL - Lucas Heard, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

OL - Jordan Ray, North Murray

OL - Elisha Hagger, Sonoraville

OL - Chase Burke, Ringgold

OL - Alex Christina, Cartersville

WR - Gordon Gray, Cartersville

WR - Austin Harris, Adairsville

ATH - Cody Long, Sonoraville

 

Second-team defense

DL - Tristian Evans, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

DL - Christian Etheridge, Ringgold

DL - Bryan Derben, Ringgold

DL - Demetrice Pitt, Adairsville

LB - Tyler Reed, Cartersville

LB - Jonathan Novicki, Sonoraville

LB - Jesse House, Cartersville

LB - Sky Rogers, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

DB - Darius Towns, North Murray

DB - Dillan Dixon, Sonoraville

DB - Hayden Griffin, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe

DB - Devin Henderson, Cartersville

 

Honorable mention: WR Jordan Adams, North Murray; OL Collin Sapp, Cartersville; OL Hunter Sosebee, Ringgold; OL Caleb Campbell, North Murray; OL Zach Shahan, Ringgold; WR Clark Johnson, Sonoraville; DL Atlon Glanton, Cartersville; DL Frankie Pinkston, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; DL Trevor Lloyd, Adairsville; DL Trey Lloyd, Adairsville; LB Colton Gulledge, Adairsville; LB Jonathan Cain, North Murray; LB Jake Hartford, Sonoraville; LB Juan Salasis, North Murray; LB Maury Coria, Gordon Central; DB Matthew Clayton, North Murray; DB Trevor Carlton, Cartersville; DB Sam Eaves, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; DB Hunter Lay, Sonoraville; DB Logan Baldwin, Ringgold; DB Trent Smith, Gordon Central

 

3-AA

Coach of the year: Lemuel Lackey, Laney

Player of the year: Horatio Keller, Laney

Offensive player of the year: Jalen Lampkin, Westside

Defensive player of the year: Ken Woodruff, Dublin

Special teams player of the year: Andre James, Laney

 

First-team offense

QB - Terrell Roberson, East Laurens

RB - Javin Myer, Laney

RB - Austin Burt, Harlem

RB - Larry McGirt, Dublin

WR - Vicente Tompkins, Laney

WR - Quenton Phillips, Westside

WR - Donta Wilburn, Screven County

TE - Juwan Wells, Dublin

OL - James Holmon, Laney

OL - Adam Austin, Screven County

OL - Dexter Smith, East Laurens

OL - Conner Lords, Dublin

OL - Jaquez Wallace, Dublin

K - Barry Brown, Dublin

P - Jacob Smith, Screven County

 

First-team defense

ATH - Leon McQuaker, Josey

DL - Dewayne Coleman, Laney

DL - Tayler Thomas, Dublin

DL - Sha'don Kemp, Screven County

DL - Mike Bell, Westside

LB - Shay Brown, Laney

LB - Josh McRae, Dublin

LB - Tolu Onigbanjo, Westside

LB - Treveon Hicks, Laney

DB - Curtis Hightower, Laney

DB - Josh Kerson, Screven County

DB - Shaquan Mitchell, Dublin

DB - Jaquan Tolbert, Josey

 

Second-team offense

QB - Rashad Hughley, Screven County

RB - Brandon Coney, Dublin

RB - Demarcus Vaughn, Westside

RB - Tavarius Johnson, Screven County

WR - Danye Washington, Laney

WR - De'Angelo Darrisaw, Dublin

WR - Daquan Brooks, Westside

TE - Seth Warren, Screven County

OL - Josh Tate, Laney

OL - Chris Oliver, Screven County

OL - Xavier Bennett, Laney

OL - Bryce Johnson, Screven County

OL - Josh Sullivan, Westside

K - Lane Phillips, Harlem

P - Owen Price, Harlem

 

Second-team defense

ATH - Marcus Brown, Dublin

DL - Trevor Barwick, East Laurens

DL - Marquise Miller, Laney

DL - Tyler Shephard, Harlem

DL - Tavarus Calloway, Laney

DL - Caleb Kruic, Screven County

DL - Robby Allison, Dublin

LB - Jacoby Gray, Laney

LB - Kenton Foy, Screven County

LB - Carson Gurley, Harlem

LB - Toribio Upsey, Westside

DB - Mason McDaniel, Harlem

DB - Anderson Brihm, Dublin

DB - Jamie Scarboro, Screven County

 

5-AA

Offensive player of the year: Duranta Dunson, Jr., Heard County

Defensive players of the year: Marvin Lewis, Sr., Kendrick, and Emmanuel Brown, Sr., Kendrick

Coach of the year: Tim Barron, Heard County

 

First-team offense

QB - Tarvaraska Davis, Spencer, Sr.

RB - Chris Keith, Bowdon, Sr.

RB - Damarcus Robins, Spencer, Sr.

RB - Voltaire Driver, Bremen, Sr.

WR - Javonte West, Jordan, Sr.

WR - Richard Jones, Spencer, Sr.

WR - Dashae Hubbard, Spencer, Sr.

TE - Mike Jones, Temple, Sr.

OL - Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.

OL - Zykeem Wright, Kendrick, Sr.

OL - Jesse Erriquizzo, Bremen, Sr.

OL - Jake Edwards, Heard County, Sr.

OL - C.J. Brewer, Bowdon, So.

ATH - Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Sr.

PK - Jake Verity, Bremen, So.

 

First-team defense

DL - Joseph Crumby, Temple, Sr.

DL - Levi Brown, Heard County, Jr.

DL - John Ayers, Bowdon, Jr.

DL - Christopher Baker, Spencer, So.

DE - Elijah Toney, Heard County Jr.

DE - Aaron Bradley, Bowdon, So.

DE - Tyrell Griffin, Kendrick, So.

LB - Christian Armstrong, Temple, Sr.

LB - Ladarrius Taylor, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

LB - Jaquariez Scott, Kendrick, Jr.

LB - Ta Freeland, Heard County Sr.

DB - Hakim Montgomery, Temple, Jr.

DB - Marcus Thurman, Bowdon, Sr.

DB - Darnell Holland, Bowdon, Jr.

DB - Daymeonta White, Spencer, So.

P - Dalton Owens, Bremen, Sr.

 

Second-team offense

QB - Marcus Thurman, Bowdon, Sr.

QB - Trent McLure, Bremen, Sr.

RB - Reno Lee, Kendrick, Sr.

RB - Brandon Wade, Kendrick, Sr.

RB - Darnell Holland, Bowdon, Jr.

RB - Anthony Bell, Manchester, So.

WR - Demarcus Addie, Manchester, So.

WR - Taylor Smith, Heard County Sr.

WR - Chris Askew, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

WR - Ben Vance, Bowdon, Sr.

TE - Noah Brown, Bremen, Sr.

OL - Joshua Siaosi, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

OL - Douglas Turner, Spencer , Jr.

OL - Leander James, Kendrick, Jr.

OL - Emmanuel Lemon, Kendrick, Jr.

OL - Levi Brown, Heard County, Jr.

ATH - Monte Copeland, Manchester, Sr.

 

Second-team defense

DL - Jake Edwards, Heard County, Sr.

DL - Fonzie Ruhland, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

DL - Juanyae Wilson, Spencer, Sr.

DE - Darian Rodgers, Temple, Sr.

DE - Austin Bradley, Bowdon, Sr.

DE - Noah Brown, Bremen, Sr.

LB - C.J. Brewer, Bowdon, So.

LB - Marcus Saunders, Chattahoochee County, Sr.

LB - Jonathon Hunt, Heard County, Sr.

DB - Antonio Jones, Kendrick, Sr.

DB - Loyoll Parks, Kendrick, Sr.

DB - Mackory White, Chattahooche County, So.

DB - Taylor Smith, Heard County, Sr.

P - Chris Smith, Chattahoochee County, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

Georgia High School Football Daily
ok2

OKGeorgia High School Football Daily is a free e-mail newsletter produced by Todd Holcomb and Chip Saye. Holcomb is a former lead high school football writer for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and co-founder and primary researcher behind the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Saye is a 25-year veteran of the newspaper industry who has covered high school sports for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Athens Banner-Herald, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail and Gwinnett Daily News.

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR DAILY REPORTS

 

 

 

 

 

Previous week's Editions

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

tcanff200

 For more information about the SouthEast's
oldest and most respected Touchdown Club
CLICK HERE

 

Watch this powerful video
about the new

COLLEGE FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME

 

spacer

List

Top-scoring teams

Although Buford set a state record for total points in a season this year with 707, the Wolves didn't lead the state this year in points per game. That title went to Buford's Class AAA championship game opponent, Washington County, which played one fewer game because of lightning in August. The Golden Hawks averaged 47.7 points per game to Buford's 47.1. Here are the most points per game in GHSA history:

 

51.0 - SE Bulloch 1972

50.9 - Camden County 2011

50.9 - Dublin 2005

49.5 - Miller County 1997

49.0 - Mount de Sales 1971

48.4 - Valdosta 1971

47.7 - Washington Co. 2013

47.3 - Miller County 1996

47.2 - Warner Robins 1976

47.1 - Buford 2013

 

Trivia

Griffin won a state championship this season for the first time since 1978. Who was the head coach of that 1978 team, and which Griffin player on that team became a U.S. Olympian and Super Bowl champion? (Answer Friday)

 

Answer to Wednesday's question: The record for the most years between GHSA state championships is 59 for Calhoun, the Class C champion of 1952 and Class AA champion of 2011. Lovett's streak of 43 years (1970-2013) is tied for third-longest with Dublin (1963-2006). Second is the 44-year break for Hawkinsville (1959-2003). Fifth is Statesboro (1966-2001).

 

 

 

 

Coach Speak

"No athlete will work for your interests unless they are his."

- B.E.S.T. Academy coach Joshua Moore

 

 

GHSF Daily asked coaches during the offseason if they have a favorite quote, saying or motto. We'll run a different one each day. Coaches are invited to add to our list.

Correction

Our list on Monday of the highest-scoring teams in GHSA history had several omissions because of an error in sorting the data. Here is the corrected list. There are 46 teams in GHSA history that have scored at least 600 points in a season. Nine of them played in 2013.

 

707 - Buford (2013)

682 - Dublin (2006)

681 - Buford (2007)

680 - Gainesville (2012)

668 - Washington Co. (2013)

666 - Burke County (2011)

662 - Camden County (2011)

660 - Sandy Creek (2012)

657 - Calhoun (2011)

657 - Carrollton (2013)

655 - Gainesville (2013)

652 - Tucker (2011)

647 - Buford (2011)

644 - Miller County (1997)

642 - Camden County (2008)

641 - Griffin (2013)

639 - Calhoun (2012)

639 - Fitzgerald (2009)

637 - Creekside (2013)

636 - Calhoun (2005)

635 - Carrollton (2010)

633 - Tucker (2013)

630 - Washington Co. (1994)

629 - Gainesville (2009)

629 - Valdosta (1971)

628 - Clinch County (2010)

627 - Statesboro (2001)

625 - Lovejoy (2012)

625 - Northside, W.R. (1999)

620 - Benedictine (2013)

620 - Buford (2003)

618 - ELCA (2012)

616 - ECI (2007)

614 - Warner Robins (1976)

612 - Southeast Bulloch (1972)

612 - Brunswick (1999)

611 - Thomas Co. Cent. (1997)

611 - Dublin (2005)

610 - West Point (1948)

610 - Buford (2008)

609 - Thomson (2002)

607 - Tucker (2010)

606 - Monroe Area (2013)

603 - North Hall (2007)

602 - Americus (2002)

600 - Ridgeland (2012)

 

Playoff Scores

Class AAAAAA

First round

North Cobb 60, Luella 18

Colquitt County 41, Newnan 10

Peachtree Ridge 59, Lassiter 20

Dacula 36, West Forsyth 31

Lovejoy 27, Marietta 23

Lowndes 38, East Coweta 10

Norcross 28, Etowah 0

Brookwood 35, Lambert 16

Hughes 34, Valdosta 20

McEachern 36, Newton 21

Alpharetta 41, South Gwinnett 23

Collins Hill 41, Walton 7

Camden County 36, Westlake 7

Hillgrove 41, Alcovy 13

Archer 34, North Forsyth 7

North Gwinnett 34, Milton 10

 

Second round

Colquitt Co. 52, North Cobb 6

Dacula 28, Peachtree Ridge 21

Lowndes 23, Lowndes 18

Norcross 32, Brookwood 9

McEachern 22, Hughes 21

Collins Hill 48, Alpharetta 0

Hillgrove 34, Camden Co. 21

North Gwinnett 34, Archer 32

 

Quarterfinals

Colquitt Co. 42, Dacula 17

Norcross 28, Lowndes 7

McEachern 35, Collins Hill 32

North Gwinnett 35, Hillgrove 31

 

Semifinals

Norcross 14, Colquitt Co. 9

North Gwinnett 27, McEachern 21

 

Championship

Norcross 31, North Gwinnett 14

 

Class AAAAA

First round

Creekside 47, Lakeside, Evans 14

Harris County 24, Glynn Academy 21

North Paulding 50, Riverwood 14

Stephenson 27, Flowery Branch 7

Warner Robins 34, Whitewater 27

Richmond Hill 13, Thomas Central 7

Kell 31, Allatoona 17

Mays 14, Clarke Central 10

Ware County 49, Bainbridge 7

Northside, W. Robins 31, McIntosh 21

Tucker 35, Heritage, Conyers 14

East Paulding 34, Creekview 33

Lee County 28, Effingham County 6

Mundy's Mill 33, Houston County 13

Gainesville 28, M.L. King 14

South Paulding 48, Sequoyah 21

 

Second round

Creekside 42, Harris Co. 21

North Paulding 35, Stephenson 7

Warner Robins 45, Richmond Hill 28

Kell 26, Mays 15

Ware Co. 35, Northside, W. Robins 7

Tucker 16, East Paulding 13

Mundy's Mill 41, Lee Co. 35

Gainesville 51, South Paulding 12

 

Quarterfinals

Creekside 41, North Paulding 14

Kell 52, Warner Robins 28

Tucker 29, Ware Co. 0

Gainesville 42, Mundy's Mill 28

 

Semifinals

Creekside 55, Kell 10

Tucker 20, Gainesville 14

 

Championship

Creekside 52, Tucker 28

 

Class AAAA

First round

Griffin 34, Rutland 10

Statesboro 21, Cairo 0

Sandy Creek 63, Cedartown 10

Chestatee 41, Grady 13

Veterans 36, Locust Grove 15

Wayne County 49, Monroe 34

Alexander 13, Dalton 10

Lanier 26, Carver, Atlanta 7

Burke County 61, Crisp County 19

Mary Persons 16, Eagle's Landing 14

Marist 41, Stephens County 13

Gilmer 26, Troup 22

Westover 27, Liberty County 7

Stockbridge 41, Westside, Macon 20

Monroe Area 68, Banneker 39

Carrollton 52, Northwest Whitfield 10

 

Second round

Griffin 42, Statesboro 7

Sandy Creek 55, Chestatee 7

Wayne Co. 20, Veterans 17

Alexander 42, Lanier 28

Burke Co. 20, Mary Persons 0

Marist 38, Gilmer 0

Stockbridge 35, Westover 0

Carrollton 44, Monroe Area 27

 

Quarterfinals

Griffin 32, Sandy Creek 26

Wayne Co. 51, Alexander 21

Marist 42, Burke Co. 20

Carrollton 24, Stockbridge 14

 

Semifinals

Griffin 25, Wayne Co. 20

Carrollton 46, Marist 44

 

Championship

Griffin 56, Carrollton 35

 

Class AAA

First round

Callaway 62, Henry County 28

Pierce County 35, Thomson 14

Cartersville 28, West Hall 26

St. Pius 31, Hart County 21

Carver, Col. 38, B.E.S.T. Academy 32

Jefferson Co. 32, SE Bulloch 29

Buford 58, Sonoraville 0

Woodward 53, North Oconee 21

Washington Co. 56, Johnson, Sav. 7

Peach County 28, Chapel Hill 21

Blessed Trinity 41, Jackson Co. 14

White County 52, Adairsville 28

Appling County 30, Dodge County 8

Central, Carrollton 31, Pike County 0

Cedar Grove 22, Elbert County 14

Ringgold 55, North Hall 54

 

Second round

Callaway 49, Pierce Co. 21

St. Pius 31, Cartersville 19

Carver, Col. 19, Jefferson Co. 0

Buford 40, Woodward Academy 7

Washington Co. 56, Peach Co. 16

Blessed Trinity 38, White Co. 0

Central, Carrollton 46, Appling Co. 13

Ringgold 37, Cedar Grove 12

 

Quarterfinals

Callaway 35, St. Pius 21

Buford 36, Carver, Columbus 6

Washington Co. 46, Bless. Trinity 17

Ringgold 35, Central, Carrollton 10

 

Semifinals

Buford 24, Callaway 14

Washington Co. 37, Ringgold 0

 

Championship

Buford 35, Washington Co. 19

 

Class AA

First round

Lamar County 58, Metter 15

Thomasville 24, Westside, Augusta 0

Heard County 27, Pepperell 14

Jefferson 28, Westminster 0

Benedictine 63, Macon County 12

Fitzgerald 41, Dublin 21

Calhoun 42, Manchester 9

GAC 34, Rabun County 0

Laney 18, Cook 13

Vidalia 52, Taylor County 14

Lovett 56, Union County 21

Kendrick 12, Dade County 0

Brooks Co. 54, Screven Co. 22

Bleckley County 20, Bryan County 14

Washington-Wilkes 46, Wesleyan 14

Bowdon 20, Model 10

 

Second round

Lamar Co. 38, Thomasville 20

Jefferson 61, Heard Co. 57

Benedictine 51, Fitzgerald 7

Calhoun 31, GAC 30

Laney 22, Vidalia 13

Lovett 34, Kendrick 0

Brooks Co. 55, Bleckley Co. 28

Bowdon 48, Washington-Wilkes 14

 

Quarterfinals

Lamar Co. 35, Jefferson 24

Benedictine 35, Calhoun 14

Lovett 35, Laney 33

Brooks Co. 42, Bowdon 26

 

Semifinals

Lamar Co. 10, Benedictine 7

Lovett 35, Brooks Co. 12

 

Championship

Lovett 14, Lamar Co. 7

 

Class A (public)

First round

Seminole Co. 21, Wilkinson Co. 14

Charlton Co. 35, Commerce 21

Johnson Co. 29, ECI 20

Irwin Co. 49, Trion 26

Clinch Co. 30, Claxton 0

Hawkinsville 17, Mitchell Co. 12

Dooly Co. 37, Lincoln Co. 13

Marion Co. 30, Turner Co. 0

 

Quarterfinals

Charlton Co. 42, Seminole Co. 0

Irwin Co. 56, Johnson Co. 26

Hawkinsville 23, Clinch Co. 8

Marion Co. 24, Dooly Co. 21

 

Semifinals

Charlton Co. 34, Irwin Co. 33

Marion Co. 40, Hawkinsville 7

 

Championship

Marion Co. 12, Charlton Co. 3

 

Class A (private)

First round

ELCA 41, Athens Christian 3

Darlington 41, Christian Heritage 17

Prince Avenue 51, Brookstone 0

Calvary Day 42, First Presbyterian 35

Aquinas 42, Savannah Christian 14

Mount Paran 31, O.L. of Mercy 24

Holy Innocents' 27, Landmark 17

Mount Pisgah Christian 40, Pacelli 7

 

Quarterfinals

ELCA 24, Darlington 10

Calvary Day 33, Prince Avenue 14

Aquinas 35, Mount Paran 32

Mount Pisgah 15, Holy Innocents' 7

 

Semifinals

Calvary Day 35, ELCA 34

Aquinas 17, Mount Pisgah 16

 

Championship

Aquinas 27, Calvary Day 7

 

About Our Sponsor
MaxPreps logoMaxPreps, the title sponsor of Georgia High School Football Daily, is a professional-grade communications tool designed to help promote your high school team. MaxPreps is a level playing field where every high school team in the nation can share schedules, results, rosters and detailed player stats. Using MaxPreps is free, easy and useful. We invite you to join us and the thousands of other coaches who use MaxPreps as a part of their team's tradition. Get your username and password today.