new

   Home | About Us | Contact Us

 

 

 Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Greetings!
This will be our final issue of GHSF Daily until the 2017 season.
 
Thanks to our more than 14,000 subscribers and others who read us regularly.
 
Also thanks to our primary sponsors - MaxPreps, the NHSF Network and GHSA Marketing - as well as our other advertisers for helping keep this newsletter free for the eighth consecutive season.
 
We will continue to take all-region teams and news of coaching changes and publish them on ajc.com.
 
If you have suggestions on how to make GHSF Daily better, let us know.
 
We'll be back in August. See you then!
Final Composite Rankings 
Here's a look at Georgia's teams ranked on a consensus of six polls (AJC - Atlanta Journal-Constitution/GHSF Daily; GS - Georgia Sports Writers Association; GPB - Georgia Public Broadcasting; SA - Score Atlanta; Max - Maxwell Ratings; and MP - MaxPreps):
 
Class AAAAAAA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Grayson (14-1)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Roswell (14-1)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Mill Creek (13-1)
3
3
3
3
3
3
48
4. McEachern (11-2)
4
4
4.5
4
5
5
39.5
5. Colquitt County (8-5)
5
6
7
6
4
4
34
6. Lowndes (10-3)
7
7
4.5
7
6
7
27.5
7. Westlake (10-4)
6
5
6
5
9
8
27
8. North Cobb (10-3)
9
8
8
9
7
6
19
9. Norcross (11-1)
8
9
9
8
8
9
15
10. Brookwood (8-4)
10
10
10
10
 
 
4
11T. Parkview (8-4)
 
 
 
 
10
 
1
11T. Cherokee (7-5)
 
 
 
 
 
10
1
Class AAAAAA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Valdosta (14-1)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Tucker (13-2)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Northside, W. Robins (11-3)
4
4
3
4
3
3
45
4. Dalton (13-1)
3
3
4
3
6
5
42
5. Mays (11-2)
5
5
7
5
4
4
36
6. Harrison (10-2)
6
8
5
6
5
7
29
7. Glynn Academy (11-2)
7
6
8
7
9
6
23
8. Lee County (8-3)
8
9
6
8
7
8
20
9. Coffee (7-6)
9
7
9
10
10
10
11
10. Houston County (7-3)
 
 
10
 
8
9
6
11. Alexander (10-2)
10
 
 
9
 
 
3
12. Stephenson (8-5)
 
10
 
 
 
 
1
Class AAAAA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Rome (13-2)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Buford (13-2)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Stockbridge (13-1)
3
3
3
3
3
3
48
4. Carrollton (11-2)
4
5
4
4
4
4
41
5. Kell (11-3)
5
4
6
5
5
5
36
6. Woodland, Stockbridge (10-3)
7
6
7.5
7
6
6
26.5
7. Ware County (8-4)
6
8
9.5
6
7
7
22.5
8. Griffin (11-2)
8
7
5
8
8
8
22
9. Grady (10-2)
9
9
9.5
9
10
10
9.5
10. Thomas County Central (8-4)
 
 
7.5
 
 
9
5.5
11. Loganville (9-3)
10
10
 
10
 
 
3
12. Jones County (8-4)
 
 
 
 
9
 
2
Class AAAA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Cartersville (15-0)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Thomson (14-1)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Woodward Academy (11-2)
3
5
3
3
3
3
46
4T. Jefferson (12-2)
4
4
6
4
5
4
39
4T. Mary Persons (11-3)
5
3
5
5
4
5
39
6. Cairo (11-2)
6
7
4
6
7
6
30
7. Blessed Trinity (10-3)
7
6
7.5
7
8
7
23.5
8. Sandy Creek (8-4)
10
9
9
10
6
8
14
9. Spalding (8-5)
9
8
10
9
9
9
12
10. Burke County (9-3)
8
10
7.5
8
 
10
11.5
11. Marist (7-4)
 
 
 
 
10
 
1
Class AAA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Cedar Grove (13-2)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Greater Atlanta Christ. (13-2)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Peach County (12-2)
3
3
3
3
3
3
48
4. Westminster (10-3)
4
6
4
4
4
5
39
5. Crisp County (13-1)
6
4
9
6
5
4
32
6. Calhoun (10-3)
5
7
6
5
6
6
31
7. Liberty County (11-2)
7
5
5
7
8
8
26
8. Lovett (8-4)
8
8
7
8
7
7
21
9. Pace Academy (6-5)
9
10
 
9
9
9
9
10. Pierce County (9-4)
 
9
8
 
 
 
5
11. Jackson (8-4)
10
 
 
10
10
10
4
12. Jenkins (10-2)
 
 
10
 
 
 
1
Class AA
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Benedictine (15-0)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Fitzgerald (13-2)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Callaway (13-1)
3
3
3
3
3
3
48
4. Rabun County (11-1)
4
4
4
4
4
4
42
5T. Screven County (11-2)
5
5
5
5
9
8
29
5T. Pepperell (10-2)
7
6
7
7
5
5
29
7. Hapeville Charter (10-4)
6
 
6
6
6
6
25
8T. Jefferson County (10-2)
8
8
8
8
 
 
12
8T. Rockmart (9-3)
9
 
 
9
7
7
12
10. Vidalia (9-3)
10
7
9
10
 
 
8
11. Brooks County (8-4)
 
 
 
 
8
9
5
12. Chattooga (8-5)
 
 
10
 
10
10
3
13. Dublin (8-3)
 
9
 
 
 
 
2
14. Washington County (9-3)
 
10
 
 
 
 
1
Class A (Private)
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Eagle's Landing Christ. (14-0)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. Fellowship Christian (13-1)
2
2
2
2
2
2
54
3. Prince Ave. Christian (12-1)
3
3
3
3
3
3
48
4. Tattnall Square (12-1)
4
4
4
4
4
4
42
5. Wesleyan (9-3)
7
6
6
7
5
5
30
6T. Calvary Day (10-1)
5
7
5
5
8
7
29
6T. Landmark Christian (10-2)
6
5
8
6
6
6
29
8. Mount Paran Christian (10-2)
8
8
7
8
7
8
20
9. Stratford Academy (8-4)
9
10
 
9
9
9
9
10. Darlington (8-4)
10
9
10
10
10
10
7
11. Pinecrest Academy (8-4)
 
 
9
 
 
 
2
Class A (Public)
AJC
GS
GPB
SA
Max
MP
TOT
1. Macon County (12-2)
1
1
1
1
1
1
60
2. McIntosh Co. Academy (10-3)
2
2
2
2
5
4
49
3. Clinch County (11-2)
3
4
3
3
3
2
48
4. Emanuel Co. Institute (11-1)
4
3
4
4
2
3
46
5. Manchester (10-2)
5
5
5
5
4
5
37
6. Irwin County (8-5)
6
6
6
6
6
6
30
7. Commerce (9-3)
7
7
7
7
7
8
23
8. Greene County (9-4)
8
8
8
8
 
 
12
9. Turner County (8-4)
 
9
 
 
8
7
9
10. Mount Zion (9-2)
9
 
9
9
9
 
8
11T. Twiggs County (8-4)
 
 
10
 
10
10
3
11T. Lincoln County (7-4-1)
 
10
 
 
 
9
3
13. Taylor County (10-2)
10
 
 
10
 
 
2
Spotlight
scoutSMART All-Academic Team 
2Offense
QB - Davis Mills, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.
RB - Lofton Tidwell, Landmark Christian, Sr.
RB - Michael Addicks, Marist, Sr.
RB - Tre McMillian, Dacula, Jr.
FB - Ahmir Lee, Mount Vernon Presbyterian, Sr.
WR - Josh Blancato, Westminster, Sr.
WR - Quinton Dukes-Johnson, Carver-Atlanta, Jr.
TE - Airon Buick, Meadowcreek, Sr.
OL - Jonathan Stewart, Mountain View, Sr.
OL - Drew Barnes, Camden County, Sr.
OL - Austen Hemrich, Monroe Area, Sr.
OL - Hank White, Buford, Sr.
OL - Faheem Potayill, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.
OL - Nicholas Hayward, Alpharetta, Sr.
OL - Cory Davis, West Hall, Jr.
 
Defense
DL - Truman Jones, Westminster, Jr.
DL - Benjamin Maitski, Holy Innocents', Sr.
DL - Ian Ude, Westminster, Sr.
LB - Will Newman, North Oconee, Sr.
LB - Noah Alford, Fayette County, Sr.
LB - Tim Cox, Monroe Area, Sr.
LB - Cole McBay, Woodstock, Sr.
LB - Matt Gadecki, Alpharetta, Sr.
LB - Olin Broadway, St. Pius, Sr.
DB - Zane Ashley, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.
DB - Brendan Kenney, Cherokee, Sr.
DB - Mathew Winston, Mill Creek, Sr.
DB - Bennett Bay, Wheeler, Sr.
 
Special teams
PK - Brenton King, Mill Creek, Sr.
K - Connor Mendelson, Kell, Sr.
 
Using in-depth analytics, scoutSMART helps college football coaches find the "best-fit" recruits for their teams. The scoutSMART "fit" score incorporates statistics, skills and academics. scoutSMART helps coaches use their time recruiting more efficiently and effectively by making it easy to identify recruits that will fit and be successful in a program.
5
List
4Exceeding expectations
Which teams made the most progress this season? The Maxwell Ratings provide a glimpse. These rankings compare each team's preseason power rating, which is based on the recent history of scores, to the team's final 2016 power rating. According to Maxwell, Tattnall Square of Macon, under first-year coach Chance Jones, was the state's most unexpectedly good team at 47.3 points better than projected. If that sounds like a lot, compare the Trojans' 2016 scores to those from 2015. Good work, Coach Jones, and to all whose teams made these lists.
 
Class AAAAAAA
1. Grayson (+18.33)
2. Cherokee (+13.71)
3. Mountain View (+12.72)
4. Woodstock (+11.9)
5. Roswell (+10.31)
6. North Forsyth (+10.25)
7. North Cobb (+8.94)
8. North Paulding (+7.85)
9. Pebblebrook (+7.69)
10. Lakeside, Atlanta (+5.88)
11. South Gwinnett (+5.35)
12. Lassiter (+5.34)
13. Mill Creek (+3.49)
14. Brookwood (+2.82)
15. East Coweta (+2.16)
 
Class AAAAAA
1. Harrison (+18.21)
2. Mount Zion, Jonesboro (+14.97)
3. Johns Creek (+14.89)
4. Douglas County (+13)
5. Tucker (+12.81)
6. Alexander (+9.49)
7. Dalton (+9.1)
8. Valdosta (+9.06)
9. Heritage, Conyers (+8.79)
10. River Ridge (+7.97)
11. Centennial (+7.52)
12. Northside, W. Robins (+5.97)
13. Mays (+5.86)
14. Bradwell Institute (+4.65)
15. Habersham Central (+4.01)
 
Class AAAAA
1. Rome (+20.83)
2. New Hampstead (+18.27)
3. Hampton (+17.63)
4. North Springs (+13.54)
5. Carrollton (+13.17)
6. Woodland, Stockbridge (+12.98)
7. Riverdale (+11.75)
8. Banneker (+11.48)
9. Ola (+9.91)
10. Grady (+9.86)
11. Whitewater (+5.97)
12. Arabia Mountain (+4.58)
13. Kell (+4.53)
14. Loganville (+3.82)
15. Locust Grove (+3.07)
 
Class AAAA
1. Thomson (+21.98)
2. Hardaway (+19.75)
3. Cedartown (+17.92)
4. Ridgeland (+16.47)
5. Chestatee (+16.1)
6. Heritage, Ringgold (+15.39)
7. West Hall (+12.37)
8. Madison County (+10.44)
9. Troup (+10.07)
10. Chapel Hill (+9.18)
11. Spalding (+7.6)
12. Northwest Whitfield (+5.15)
13. Cartersville (+5.13)
14. Cairo (+4.12)
15. Americus-Sumter (+3.83)
Class AAA
1. Savannah (+27.14)
2. Pike County (+17.81)
3. Islands (+16.92)
4. Crisp County (+15.62)
5. Murray County (+12.88)
6. Dawson County (+12.68)
7. North Murray (+11.79)
8. Windsor Forest (+9.83)
9. Bremen (+8.91)
10. Peach County (+8.79)
11. Cedar Grove (+6.71)
12. Brantley County (+6.52)
13. Sonoraville (+6.5)
14. Liberty County (+5.79)
15. Jackson (+3.8)
 
Class AA
1. Rockmart (+25.99)
2. Pepperell (+22.68)
3. KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (+22.33)
4. Hapeville Charter (+14.63)
5. Southwest (+14.6)
6. Chattooga (+13.57)
7. Benedictine (+12.81)
8. Toombs County (+12.55)
9. Rabun County (+11.84)
10. Temple (+11.25)
11. Glenn Hills (+9.61)
12. Douglass (+9.55)
13. Fitzgerald (+6.57)
14. South Atlanta (+6.4)
15. Callaway (+6.17)
 
Class A Public
1. Twiggs County (+27.09)
2. McIntosh Co. Academy (+24.44)
3. Taylor County (+23.46)
4. Manchester (+19.45)
5. Macon County (+17.83)
6. Miller County (+16.46)
7. Montgomery County (+16.11)
8. Warren County (+13.61)
9. Greene County (+13.03)
10. Wheeler County (+12.92)
11. Schley County (+12.27)
12. Emanuel Co. Institute (+12.15)
13. Stewart County (+10.71)
14. Mitchell County (+10.05)
15. Terrell County (+8.91)
 
Class A Private
1. Tattnall Square (+47.43)
2. Fellowship Christian (+39.78)
3. Mt. Vernon Presbyterian (+23.82)
4. George Walton Acad. (+13.87)
5. Providence Christian (+13.54)
6. Lakeview Academy (+7.27)
7. Landmark Christian (+7.02)
8. ELCA (+6.62)
9. Athens Academy (+6.16)
10. Hebron Christian (+5.74)
11. Strong Rock Christian (+5.72)
12. Savannah Country Day (+5.11)
13. Calvary Day (+4.69)
14. Wesleyan (+4.14)
15. Prince Avenue Christian (+4.12)
 
Football University - the recognized leader in developing football skills of athletes in grades 6-12 with elite training provided by FBU's faculty of NFL-experienced coaches and players.
1
3
All-Region Teams
Please send all-region teams to GHSF Daily at ghsfdaily@bellsouth.net. We will publish any team that we receive. GHSF Daily encourages those selecting and providing all-region teams to include each player's year in school. All-region players who are recognized as underclassmen have a better chance of being recruited and getting recognition on preseason all-area or all-state teams in 2017.
 
6-AAAAAA
Coach of the year: Matt Land, Dalton
Offensive player of the year: QB Justin Fields, Harrison, Jr.
Defensive player of the year: DL John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, Sr.
 
First-team offense
QB - Justin Fields, Harrison, Jr.
RB - Cole Jacobs, Sequoyah, So.
RB - Ahmaad Tanner, Dalton, Sr.
RB - Trey Sermon, Sprayberry, Sr.
TE - Jacob Perry, Allatoona, Sr.
WR - Steven Peterson, Harrison, Jr.
WR - Brysen Boone, South Cobb, So.
WR - Zeke Cobb, Dalton, Sr.
WR - Grant Hughes, Allatoona, Sr.
OL - Dylan Cole, Dalton, Jr.
OL - Trey Iorillo:, Harrison, Sr.
OL - Carter Francis, Allatoona, Sr.
OL - Devin Miller, Allatoona, Sr.
OL - Eric Allen, Harrison, Sr.
ATH - Kyric McGowan, Dalton, Sr.
PK - Ivan Mora, Dalton, So.
 
First-team defense
DE - Mitchell Grimes, Harrison, Sr.
DE - Nick Faulknor, Dalton, Sr.
DE - Chandler Clark, Sequoyah, Sr.
DL - Royce Francis, Allatoona, Jr.
DL - John Wesley Whiteside, Dalton, Sr.
DL - Daniel Wise, Creekview, Sr.
LB - C.J. Turner, Harrison, Sr.
LB - Michael Robinson, Allatoona, Sr.
LB - Tucker Sumner, Dalton, Sr.
DB - Maddux Houghton, Dalton, Sr.
DB - Devin Smith, Harrison, Sr.
DB - Luke Rogers, Sequoyah, Sr.
DB - Xavier Ransby, Sequoyah, Sr.
P - Skyler Davis, Allatoona, Jr.
 
Second-team offense
QB - J.P. Tighe, Dalton, Jr.
RB - Darius Clark, Harrison, Jr.
RB - Charles Anderson, Allatoona, Sr.
TE - Patrick Ballance, Sequoyah, Jr.
WR - Brian Davis, Creekview, Sr.
WR - Trevor Kolb, Creekview, Sr.
WR - Zach Henley, Sequoyah, Sr.
WR - Abay Holmes, Sprayberry, Sr.
OL - Bobby Hewitt, Sequoyah, Sr.
OL - Somadina Okeke, River Ridge, Sr.
OL - Jacob Webb, Creekview, Sr.
OL - Jake Brock, Dalton, Sr.
OL - Caden Stokes, Dalton, Sr.
ATH - Brett Mello, Creekview, Sr.
PK - Lalo Pena, Creekview, Jr.
 
Second-team defense
DE - Kwabena Bonsu, South Cobb, Jr.
DE - Jordan Robinson, South Cobb, Sr.
DL - Patrick Daniels, Allatoona, Jr.
DL - Dante Moore, Sequoyah, Sr.
DL - Max Mainor, Dalton, Sr.
LB - Daniel Bennett, Sequoyah, Sr.
LB - Matthew Howell, Dalton, Sr.
LB - Robert Fisher, Harrison, Sr.
DB - Daniel Uwaomah, River Ridge, Jr.
DB - Juwan Owens, Harrison, Sr.
DB - Nasir Porter-Love, Dalton, Sr.
DB - Zach Johnston, Creekview, Jr.
DB - Nolan Knox, Creekview, Sr.
P - Austin Johnson, Creekview, So.
 
Honorable mention: ATH Trenton Carrea, Creekview, Sr.; DB Brooks Morris, Sequoyah, Jr.; DB Grant Goldberg, Dalton, Jr.; DB Mario Nunez, Harrison, So.; DB Emmanuel Jenkins, Sequoyah, So.; DB Andy Davis, Creekview, So.; DB  Trey Milton, Sprayberry, Sr.; DE Nathan Moore, Dalton, Sr.; DL Jaxson Cromwell, River Ridge, Sr.; DL Nathan Singleton, Creekview, Sr.; LB Ricky Williams, Harrison, Jr.; LB Hakeem Hartford, Sequoyah, Jr.; LB Christopher Kalafut, Harrison, Sr.; LB Tate Dill, River Ridge, Sr.; LB Will Michaud, Creekview, Sr.; LB Colton Fromm, Dalton, Sr.; LB McGwire Wells, Sequoyah, Sr.; LB Brandon Felix, Sprayberry, Sr.; LB Tameron King, Sprayberry, Sr.; OL Casey Chanult, Harrison, Jr.; OL Griffin Pizzano, Sequoyah, Jr.; OL Keshawn Jennings, South Cobb, So.; OL Austin Moore, Sequoyah, Sr.; OL Cole Killen, Creekview, Sr.; OL Josh Horowitz, Creekview, Sr.; OL Vince Buckley, Sprayberry, Sr.; OL  Humza Riaz, Sprayberry, Sr.; QB Gino Portera, River Ridge, Jr.; QB Collier Pecht, Sequoyah, So.; QB London Roberson, Sprayberry, Sr.; RB Cameron Messina, Harrison, Jr.; RB Cade Radam, Creekview, So.; RB Zach Stark, Sequoyah, Sr.; RB Keith Adams, Dalton, Sr.; TE Paxton Nayman, Creekview, So.; WR Andrew Herring, River Ridge, Jr.; WR Khalil Joseph, South Cobb, Sr.
 
8-AAAA
Player of the year: DT Dontae Wilson, Jefferson, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: RB Colby Wood, Jefferson, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: DB Zach Boobas, Jefferson, Sr.
Coach of the year: Ben Hall, Jefferson
 
First-team offense
QB - Sam Middlebrooks, Oconee County, Sr.
TB - A.J. Howard, Stephens County, Sr.
FB - Bobby Campbell, St Pius, Sr.
WR - A.J. Curry, Stephens County, Jr.
WR - Malik Feaster, Stephens County, Sr.
WR - Ty Paschal, Oconee County, Jr.
WR - Roquez Dowdy, Oconee County, Sr.
OL - Caleb Chandler, Jefferson, Sr.
OL - Sam Perdue, Madison County, Sr.
OL - Logan Pyle, Stephens County, Sr.
OL - Abe Noland, Oconee County, Sr.
OL - Harrison Clark, North Oconee, Sr.
OL - Blake Harrison, St Pius, Sr.
PK - Levi Larkins, Madison County, Sr.
 
First-team defense
DB - David Metts, Madison County, Sr.
DB - NuNu Walker, Stephens County, Sr.
DB - Champ Bell, Oconee County, Sr.
DB - Grant Holloman, St Pius, Sr.
LB - Jaylan White, Madison County, Sr.
LB - London Harbin, Stephens County, Sr.
LB - Will Newman, North Oconee, Sr.
LB - Jonathan Paolozzi, Jefferson, Sr.
LB - Olin Broadway, St Pius, Sr.
DL - Logan Childers, Madison County, Sr.
DL - Gavin Adcock, Oconee County, Sr.
DL - Will, Kellum, Jefferson, Sr.
DL - London Lewis, St Pius, Sr.
P - Colin Worsham, Oconee County, Sr.
SPEC - Mercer Boling, North Oconee, Sr.
 
Second-team offense
QB - Jackson Bell, Stephens County, Jr.
TB - Christian Casey, Oconee County, Sr.
WR - Chaz Evans, Jefferson, Sr.
WR - Jermaine Browner, North Oconee, Jr.
WR - Sam Elegreet, Jefferson, Sr.
OL - Nick Holman, Jefferson, Sr.
OL - Logan Garner, Jefferson, Sr.
OL - Brandon Hitt, Stephens County, Sr.
OL - Matt Maultsby, Oconee County, Sr.
OL - Bennett Hardee, St Pius, Sr.
OL - Grant Bulla, Madison County, Sr.
PK - John Bohler, North Oconee, Jr.
 
Second-team defense
DB - Brandon Wheeler, Stephens County, Jr.
DB - Jared Hood, Oconee County, Jr.
DB - Zach Corbin, Jefferson, Sr.
DB - Grant Fordham, North Oconee, Jr.
LB - Cole Beitzel, Stephens County, Jr.
LB - Blake Wright, Jefferson, Sr.
LB - K.J. Burton, Madison County, Sr.
LB - Nkem Njoku, St Pius, Jr.
LB - Colby Clark, Jefferson, Fr.
DL - Taye Thornton, Stephens County, Jr.
DL - JT Dukes, North Oconee, Sr.
DL - Jackson Bailey, Madison County, Jr.
DL - Daron Goodrum, Oconee County, Sr.
P - David Chapeau, North Oconee, Sr.
 
Honorable mention: Jefferson - Hayden Kilgore, J.T. Middleton, Aaron Hall, Garmon Randolph, Hunter Griffith. Madison County - Jonathan Hix, Colby Smith, Cody Hawkes, Austin Hill, Traveon Latimore. North Oconee - Turner Daniel, Garrett Paxson, Cameron Christian, Woody Barks, Adam Weynand, William Webb. Oconee County - Nikola MacArthur, Ethan Smith, Kylan Canady, Darantay Ford, Josh Palmer. Stephens County - Dawson Long, Dylan Murphy, Devin Hunter, Gavin Walker, Isaiah Crawford. St. Pius - Nick Caragher, Reid Geheren, Scott Braswell, Zach Ranson, DeMarcus Mitchell
 
1-A
Offensive player of the year: RB Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: LB Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.
Coach of the year: Dondrial Pinkins, Pelham
 
First-team offense
QB - Kendrick Patterson, Pelham, Fr.
QB - Ken'trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.
RB - Chris Stovall, Miller County, So.
RB - Jordan George, Miller County, Sr.
RB - Malic Bonner, Chattahoochee County, Jr.
RB - Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.
TE - GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.
TE - Kentravious Daniels, Terrell County, Jr.
WR - Cassius Allen, Pelham, Sr.
WR - Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.
WR - James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
WR - Cole Green, Miller County, Sr.
OL - Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.
OL - Ja'lyn White, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
OL - Michael Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.
OL - Kedrick Harvey, Chattahoochee County, So.
OL - Tate Bryan, Miller County, Sr.
OL - Owen Cobb, Miller County, Sr.
OL - Jalen Sheppard, Pelham, Sr.
 
First-team defense
DL - Demetrius Jones, Mitchell County, Sr.
DL - Jarvis White, Stewart County, Sr.
DL - Rodriquez Hudson, Terrell County, Sr.
DL - Edwin Wims, Calhoun County, So.
DL - Alex Edwards, Pelham, Sr.
DL - Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.
DL - Jarrell Kimble, Miller County, Sr.
LB - Malik Barnes, Mitchell County, So.
LB - Anthony McIntyre, Mitchell County, Jr.
LB - GJ Douglas, Miller County, Jr.
LB - Malik Mango, Pelham, So.
LB - Josh Turner, Calhoun County, Sr.
DB - James Mock, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
DB - DeAndre Nash, Miller County, Sr.
DB - Dishaun Woods, Chattahoochee County, Sr.
DB - Detravion Bishop, Terrell County, Sr.
DB - Treun Pace, Pelham, So.
DB - Vashon Jackson, Seminole County, Sr.
 
First-team specialists
PK - Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.
P - Joseph Minter, Terrell County, Sr.
PR/KR - Kevin Brown, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
PR/KR - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.
LS - Zeke Dean, Baconton, So.
 
Second-team offense
QB - Travon Sims, Seminole County, Jr.
QB - Dylan Johnson, Miller County, So.
RB - Cameron Granger, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
RB - Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
RB - Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.
RB - Brandon Thomas, Stewart County, Fr.
TE - Michael McGregor, Pelham, Jr.
TE - Raquan Hardwick, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
WR - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.
WR - Marquis Warren, Stewart County, Sr.
WR - Jake Delegawl, Pelham, Jr.
WR - Ladarious Chrispen, Seminole County, Sr.
OL - Devin Vicks, Mitchell County, Jr.
OL - Christian Jackson, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
OL - Justin Powell, Terrell County, Jr.
OL - Juan Carrillo, Pelham, Sr.
OL - Rashad Walden, Calhoun County, Jr.
OL - Brad Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.
OL - Rashaan Berry, Miller County, Sr.
OL - Justin Youmes, Baconton, Sr.
 
Second-team defense
DL - Martae Wesley, Mitchell County, Sr.
DL - Billy Wischnewsky, Chattahoochee County, Jr.
DL - Jordan Solomon, Pelham, Jr.
DL - Henry Bullock, Seminole County, Jr.
DL - Rahemn Price, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
DL - Khalerus Randall, Stewart County, Jr.
DL - Tay Burney, Miller County, Sr.
LB - Javoris Williams, Pelham, So.
LB - Da'unChristopher Crimes, Stewart County, Jr.
LB - Justus Millsap, Randolph-Clay, Sr.
LB - Rytavius Allen, Randolph-Clay, Jr.
LB - Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.
DB - Keyshawn Jackson, Randolph-Clay, So.
DB - JaKevious Wright, Stewart County, So.
DB - Michael Johnson, Calhoun County, Jr.
DB - James Thomas, Mitchell County, Fr.
DB - Darrell Starling, Pelham, Fr.
DB - CJ Everson, Baconton, Sr.
 
Second-team specialists
PK - Shamal Hopkins, Seminole County, So.
P - Jakobe Cooper, Miller County, Sr.
PR/KR - Kobe Butler, Mitchell County, Sr.
PR/KR - Roney Moore, Calhoun County, So.
LS - Ken'trevious Williams, Mitchell County, Sr.
 
8-A
Player of the year: Noah Campbell, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: DT Dalton Owens, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
Offensive player of the year: QB Grant Roland, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
Coach of the year: Greg Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian
 
Offense
QB - Jacob Hudson, Athens Academy, Sr.
QB - Lane Sorrow, Commerce, Sr.
QB - Alec Bornhorst, Lakeview Academy, Jr.
RB - Cole Chancey, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Will Thomas, Commerce, Sr.
RB - Cason Brown, George Walton Academy, Sr.
RB - Bryce Riley, Hebron Christian, Jr.
RB - Thomas Huff, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
RB - Peyton Bowles, Athens Academy, So.
WR - Ed Ferguson, Athens Academy, Sr.
WR - Terrell Mattox, Athens Christian, Sr.
WR - Jeffrey Saturday, Hebron Christian, So.
WR - Brannon Browner, Lakeview Academy, Sr.
WR - Christian Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, So.
WR - Major Moss, Towns County, Sr.
TE - Lyle Lopez, Riverside Military, Sr.
TE - Frank Samuelson, George Walton Academy, Sr.
OL - Frankie Sinkwich, Athens Academy, Sr.
OL - Joe Colley, Athens Academy, Jr.
OL - Campbell Abbott, Athens Christian, Sr.
OL - Cade Overstreet, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Carson Hall, Commerce, Sr.
OL - Terrens Toussaint, George Walton Academy, Jr.
OL - Colin Scott, Hebron Christian, Sr.
OL - Daniel Parrish, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
 
Defense
DL - Jackson Reynolds, Athens Academy, Jr.
DL - Jodie Lawrence, Athens Christian, Sr.
DL - Cody Ridley, Commerce, Jr.
DL - Aaron Napela, George Walton Academy, Sr.
DL - Tony Zanders, George Walton Academy, Jr.
DL - Kedarious Davis, Hebron Christian, Sr.
DL - Colin Sweet, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DL - Garrett Ash, Commerce, Sr.
DL - Henry Kim, Riverside Military, Jr.
LB - Travis Kellogg, Athens Christian, Sr.
LB - Braxton Legg, Commerce, Jr.
LB - Isaiah Tossie, George Walton Academy, Sr.
LB - Michael Moyers, Hebron Christian, So.
LB - Sam Wessinger, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.
LB - Nick Brown, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
LB - Daniel Martin, Providence Christian, Sr.
LB - Victor Pittman, Riverside Military, Jr.
DB - Rolf Reynolds, Athens Academy, Sr.
DB - Dylan Deaton, Commerce, So.
DB - Josh Carrtey, Prince Avenue Christian, Sr.
DB - Mitchell Miller, Providence Christian, Jr.
DB - Kendall Adams, Providence Christian, Sr.
DB - Andy Chambers, Towns County, Jr.
DB - Zach Davenport, Towns County, Jr.
 
Special teams
K - Drew Byus, Athens Academy, Jr.
P - Joshua Jones, Providence Christian, So.
ATH - Omar Daniels, George Walton Academy, So.
About Us
GHSFD logoGeorgia High School Football Daily is a free e-mail newsletter produced and owned by Todd Holcomb and Chip Saye. Holcomb is a former lead high school football writer for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution and co-founder of the Georgia High School Football Historians Association. Saye is a 30-year veteran of the newspaper industry who has covered high school sports for the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Athens Banner-Herald, Anderson (S.C.) Independent-Mail and Gwinnett Daily News.

 


Previous week's Editions

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

1

 

More Sponsors
88
1
11
3
7
77
33
55
6
44
National Rankings 
Here is where Georgia teams stand in several national polls. The numbers on the left are this week's rankings; the numbers in parentheses are last week's rankings. There is one week remaining in the season in some states.
 
5. (5) Grayson
45. (41) Roswell
53. (54) Mill Creek
54. (70) Valdosta
78. (NR) Cartersville
 
7. (10) Grayson
12. (8) Roswell
 
4. (4) Grayson
12. (10) Roswell
 
5. (8) Grayson
13. (7) Roswell
 
4. (5) Grayson
11. (10) Roswell
 
4. (4) Grayson
16. (12) Roswell
23. (23) Mill Creek
5
Trivia
22 
 
Answer to Tuesday's question: Jerry Sharp is the Georgia Athletic Coaches Association Hall of Fame member who won state titles at Darlington in 1998 and East Rome in 1977 and 1978. The 1998 Darlington is the last from Floyd County to win a state title until Rome this season.
 
Jostens is the leading provider of yearbooks, caps and gowns, class rings and championship rings and is the Official Championship Ring of the GHSA. Click here to learn more.
2
4The Atlanta Nike Coach of the Year Clinic will be Jan. 26-28 at the DoubleTree by Hilton Atlanta - Northlake. Speakers include Larry Fedora, Derek Mason, Mark Stoops, Rick Stockstill and Tracy Claeys. Click here for information, or contact Craig Davis at 912-294-5816 or atlanta@nikecoyfootball.com. 
66